We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare IBM Event Streams vs. Red Hat AMQ

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Event Streams Logo
653 views|528 comparisons
Red Hat AMQ Logo
4,415 views|3,587 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Apache, Solace and others in Message Queue (MQ) Software. Updated: September 2021.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"I'm an administrator, and what I like most is the interface, the security, and the storage."

More IBM Event Streams Pros »

"This combination of two products, Apache Kafka and ActiveMQ, offers two ways of dealing with messaging. It's wonderful due to the fact that sometimes it's much preferable to use Kafka and sometimes it's Active MQ. We can use both of them in our arsenal.""The solution is very lightweight, easy to configure, simple to manage, and robust since it launched.""The most valuable feature for us is the operator-based automation that is provided by Streams for infrastructure as well as user and topic management. This saves a lot of time and effort on our part to provide infrastructure. For example, the deployment of infrastructure is reduced from approximately a week to a day."

More Red Hat AMQ Pros »

Cons
"In the next release, I would like to see the GUI allow you to configure the security section."

More IBM Event Streams Cons »

"AMQ is not offered as a separate offering anymore. It comes only as a part of the Red Hat Integration package. Therefore, if you would like to purchase a specific product, you can't do that.""There is improvement needed to keep the support libraries updated.""There are some aspects of the monitoring that could be improved on. There is a tool that is somewhat connected to Kafka called Service Registry. This is a product by Red Hat that I would like to see integrated more tightly."

More Red Hat AMQ Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The pricing needs to be improved."

More IBM Event Streams Pricing and Cost Advice »

"There is a subscription needed for this solution and there are support plans available."

More Red Hat AMQ Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Message Queue (MQ) Software solutions are best for your needs.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: This combination of two products, Apache Kafka and ActiveMQ, offers two ways of dealing with messaging. It's wonderful due to the fact that sometimes it's much preferable to use Kafka and sometimes… more »
Top Answer: For AMQ itself, when we purchased it last year, it was last year that it was offered as a separate product. Right now, technically, what we bought is not available anymore. It's not relevant anymore… more »
Top Answer: AMQ is not offered as a separate offering anymore. It comes only as a part of the Red Hat Integration package. Therefore, if you would like to purchase a specific product, you can't do that. You need… more »
Ranking
Views
653
Comparisons
528
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
492
Rating
9.0
Views
4,415
Comparisons
3,587
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
584
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Red Hat JBoss A-MQ, Red Hat JBoss AMQ
Learn More
Overview

Built on open source Apache Kafka, IBM Event Streams is an event-streaming platform that helps you build smart applications that can react to events as they happen. IBM Event Streams is based on years of operational expertise IBM has gained from running Apache Kafka event streams for enterprises

To respond to business demands quickly and efficiently, you need a way to integrate the applications and data spread across your enterprise. Red Hat JBoss A-MQ—based on the Apache ActiveMQ open source project—is a flexible, high-performance messaging platform that delivers information reliably, enabling real-time integration and connecting the Internet of Things (IoT).

Offer
Learn more about IBM Event Streams
Learn more about Red Hat AMQ
Sample Customers
American Airlines, UBank, Bitly, Eurobits, Active International, Bison, Contextor, Constance Hotels, Resorts & Golf, Creval, Deloitte, ExxonMobil, FaceMe, FacePhi, Fitzsoft, Fuga Technologies, Guardio, Honeywell, Japanese airline, Jenzabar, KONE
E*TRADE, CERN, CenturyLink, AECOM, Sabre Holdings
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm15%
Government7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider19%
Financial Services Firm12%
Government8%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, Apache, Solace and others in Message Queue (MQ) Software. Updated: September 2021.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Event Streams is ranked 10th in Message Queue (MQ) Software with 1 review while Red Hat AMQ is ranked 7th in Message Queue (MQ) Software with 3 reviews. IBM Event Streams is rated 9.0, while Red Hat AMQ is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of IBM Event Streams writes "Easy to use, stable, has a good interface, and the security is good". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Red Hat AMQ writes "The operator-based automation saves a lot of time and effort". IBM Event Streams is most compared with IBM MQ, Apache Kafka and PubSub+ Event Broker, whereas Red Hat AMQ is most compared with Apache Kafka, ActiveMQ, VMware RabbitMQ, IBM MQ and PubSub+ Event Broker.

See our list of best Message Queue (MQ) Software vendors.

We monitor all Message Queue (MQ) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.