Compare Adaptive Insights vs. Board

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Adaptive Insights Logo
2,410 views|1,962 comparisons
Board Logo
2,576 views|1,659 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Domo, Anaplan, Board International and others in Business Performance Management. Updated: September 2021.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"It is not the cheapest product on earth, but you get so much. It provides good value for money."

More Board Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Performance Management solutions are best for your needs.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: We've had several FP&A departments include Anaplan in their analytics discussions, and while BI information IS generated, the focus is generally on compiling input from various sources and… more »
Top Answer: It is very easy to use. It has got what they call a toolkit, which is a no-code development environment. You can develop a whole solution with it because it is a complete platform. There is a lot of… more »
Top Answer: It can have more functionality for narrative reporting. They should also improve their training courses, which are currently very lightweight. When you get into more complex things, it is quite… more »
Ranking
Views
2,410
Comparisons
1,962
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
2,576
Comparisons
1,659
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
745
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Adaptive Planning, Adaptive Discovery
Learn More
Overview

Adaptive Insights is powering a new generation of business planning. Driving business agility in a fast-moving world, our Business Planning Cloud helps teams to collaborate, gain insights, and make smarter decisions faster. Powerful modeling for any size organization, yet so easy for everybody who plans.

The Adaptive Insights Business Planning Cloud enables a comprehensive set of cloud-based software solutions supported by a powerful, in-memory technology platform that enables functional and company-wide business planning and built-in analytics. Today, we offer Adaptive Insights for Finance and Adaptive Insights for Sales, purpose-built solutions that allow those closest to the business to plan.

Our software is easy, powerful, and fast, and enables a process we call active planning. More than 3,700 organizations across 50-plus countries trust Adaptive Insights.

BOARD International - headquartered in Switzerland - is a leading global provider of software for improving business results through better decision making. By unifying Business Intelligence and Corporate Performance Management into a single product, BOARD enables companies to achieve a shared vision of their performance across the entire organization, and thus a single version of the truth.

BOARD provides seamless solutions for • Reporting & Analysis • Budgeting, Planning & Forecasting • Profitability Modelling & Optimization • Simulation & What-if-Analysis • Scorecarding & Strategy Management • Financial Consolidation. Based on visual modelling, BOARD has enabled global companies to deploy BI and CPM applications without a single line of code in a fraction of the time and cost associated with traditional solutions.

Offer
Learn more about Adaptive Insights
Learn more about Board
Sample Customers
AdChemy, Alternative Futures Group, Blackline, Blue Cross Blue Shield, Boston Scientific, Cafe Soluble, CompaeÍa Cervecera de Nicaragua, CollabNet, CORT Business Services
Coca-Cola, Puma, Desigual, Ricoh, KPMG, H&M, Groupe SEB
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Non Profit29%
Non Tech Company14%
Financial Services Firm14%
Maritime Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider13%
Retailer5%
Healthcare Company4%
REVIEWERS
Government21%
Healthcare Company21%
Real Estate/Law Firm5%
Energy/Utilities Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider20%
Government6%
Healthcare Company5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise38%
Large Enterprise31%
REVIEWERS
Small Business33%
Midsize Enterprise41%
Large Enterprise26%
Find out what your peers are saying about Domo, Anaplan, Board International and others in Business Performance Management. Updated: September 2021.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Adaptive Insights is ranked 9th in Business Performance Management while Board is ranked 3rd in Business Performance Management with 4 reviews. Adaptive Insights is rated 0.0, while Board is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Board writes "Integration with SAP has helped with process optimization, with all data and reports in one place". Adaptive Insights is most compared with Oracle Planning and Budgeting Cloud, Tableau, Oracle Hyperion, Anaplan and Planful, whereas Board is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI, SAP Analytics Cloud, CCH Tagetik and OpenText Magellan BI & Reporting.

See our list of best Business Performance Management vendors, best Financial Performance and Strategy Management vendors, and best Reporting Tools vendors.

We monitor all Business Performance Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.