Compare Airtable vs. Planview Enterprise One

Airtable is ranked 26th in Project Management Software while Planview Enterprise One is ranked 1st in Project Portfolio Management with 30 reviews. Airtable is rated 0, while Planview Enterprise One is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Planview Enterprise One writes "Organizes work, provides visibility and accountability". Airtable is most compared with Monday.com, Smartsheet and Asana, whereas Planview Enterprise One is most compared with Planview PPM Pro, CA Clarity PPM and JIRA Portfolio.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Airtable Logo
267 views|238 comparisons
Planview Enterprise One Logo
4,432 views|2,222 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Airtable? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Our licensing fees are approximately $50,000 USD annually.Our licensing costs are about a quarter of a million dollars per year.With the costs, they were very understanding. Knowing that we were an existing customer, they were very much willing to work with us to make sure that we were able to transition to Enterprise One from PPM Pro.We recently did a new bundle for all of Enterprise One. It includes some of the newer pieces, like Projectplace and LeanKit. It bundled our CTM in with it as well. I think the total came out to be about $900,000 a year. This is for unlimited licenses.In the time that I've used it, we've doubled up the amount of dollars on our intended projects.I think all in we are at $33,000 a year and that includes Projectplace and Planview. We used to have the integration to JIRA, but we don't pay for that anymore.Our licensing costs are probably $150,000 to $180,000 a year with 270 licenses total.I don't think we have necessarily purchased everything that I would have liked to have seen.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
267
Comparisons
238
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,432
Comparisons
2,222
Reviews
30
Average Words per Review
925
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 48% of the time.
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Troux
Learn
Airtable
Planview
Overview

Airtable was founded on the belief that software shouldn't dictate how you work – you should dictate how it works. Our mission is to democratize software creation by enabling anyone to build the software tools that meet their needs. Creators and creatives around the world use Airtable to do everything from cattle tracking to filmmaking, and they have great things to say.

Our team brings experience from building and scaling products touching millions of people at Google, Facebook, Salesforce, Microsoft, Dropbox and other leading technology companies. We take pride in our product, and strive hard to provide the best possible experience for you, even if it requires creating new technologies and design paradigms along the way.

Airtable is an independent, private company headquartered in San Francisco. The company has raised over $63 million in funding from notable investors including: CRV, Caffeinated Capital, Freestyle Capital, Data Collective, Founder Collective, CrunchFund, and Box Group.

Planview Enterprise, Planview's performance management platform, combines project and portfolio management software with adaptive best practices. By integrating the business process management of strategies, services, and projects within a single, Web-based solution, Planview empowers organizations to achieve greater levels of control over their ever-changing environment by dynamically managing money, resources, and capacities.
Offer
Learn more about Airtable
Learn more about Planview Enterprise One
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Zurich Insurance Group, Zumbotel Group, Carphone Warehouse
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Insurance Company22%
Healthcare Company13%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company17%
Government12%
Manufacturing Company11%
Comms Service Provider8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Microsoft and others in Project Management Software. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.