Compare Akamai Fast DNS vs. Amazon Route 53

Akamai Fast DNS is ranked 9th in Managed DNS while Amazon Route 53 is ranked 3rd in Managed DNS. Akamai Fast DNS is rated 0, while Amazon Route 53 is rated 0. On the other hand, Akamai Fast DNS is most compared with Amazon Route 53, Azure DNS and Cloudflare DNS, whereas Amazon Route 53 is most compared with Azure DNS, Cloudflare DNS and Google Cloud DNS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Akamai Fast DNS Logo
686 views|546 comparisons
Amazon Route 53 Logo
2,588 views|2,454 comparisons
Ranking
9th
out of 14 in Managed DNS
Views
686
Comparisons
546
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 14 in Managed DNS
Views
2,588
Comparisons
2,454
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Fast DNSRoute 53
Learn
Akamai
Video Not Available
Amazon
Overview

Fast DNS provides an authoritative DNS service that offloads DNS resolution from your infrastructure to the cloud. Built on the Akamai Intelligent Platform™, Fast DNS is architected for both performance and availability and can maintain a fast DNS experience even through the largest DDoS attacks. Fast DNS can be deployed as a primary or secondary solution with optional DNSSEC support to protect against DNS forgery and manipulation.

Amazon Route 53 is a highly available and scalable cloud Domain Name System (DNS) web service. It is designed to give developers and businesses an extremely reliable and cost effective way to route end users to Internet applications by translating names like www.example.com into the numeric IP addresses like 192.0.2.1 that computers use to connect to each other. Amazon Route 53 is fully compliant with IPv6 as well.

Offer
Learn more about Akamai Fast DNS
Learn more about Amazon Route 53
Sample Customers
Otto Group
Information Not Available
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Media Company16%
Government12%
K 12 Educational Company Or School7%
We monitor all Managed DNS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email