We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Akana API Management vs. Axway AMPLIFY API Management

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Google, Microsoft, MuleSoft and others in API Management. Updated: November 2021.
554,873 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"Good interface, intuitive solution."

More Akana API Management Pros »

"There's drag and drop functionality so that you do not need to have a senior expert developer to make use of the tool. You can get more of your staff trained up to be able to use it as it's not overly technical.""I don't believe the Salesforce has been fully utilized yet. It gives us quick engagement.""We like the portal for documentation a lot.""The most valuable features are security enforcement and throttling."

More Axway AMPLIFY API Management Pros »

Cons
"Lacks an integrated billing feature."

More Akana API Management Cons »

"It would be great if they have an asset report. It's hard to get support for that.""The portal still has room for improvement.""The API Mocking tools need to be improved.""The installation process is a bit complex and it could be a lot simpler."

More Axway AMPLIFY API Management Cons »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which API Management solutions are best for your needs.
554,873 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The most valuable features are security enforcement and throttling.
Top Answer: The API Mocking tools need to be improved. To start with an API-first approach would benefit this product. We sometimes have issues with some of the functions because they do not work very well… more »
Top Answer: We have a service running on Xray Cloud and we have established an internal API gateway platform. It is used for customer-centric APIs.
Ranking
24th
out of 41 in API Management
Views
1,917
Comparisons
1,615
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
462
Rating
7.0
11th
out of 41 in API Management
Views
3,881
Comparisons
2,706
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
714
Rating
7.8
Comparisons
Also Known As
Vordel Application Gateway, Axway API Management Plus, Axway API Management, AMPLIFY API Management
Learn More
Overview

Akana helps businesses accelerate digital transformation by securely extending their reach across multiple channels – mobile, cloud and Internet of Things. Akana enables enterprises to share data as APIs, connect and integrate applications, drive partner adoption, monetize their assets, and provide intelligent insights into their business and operations.

Axway API Management Plus combines API lifecycle management, secure integration services, monitoring and analytics to help you innovate faster and heighten ecosystem engagement. It is part of the Axway AMPLIFY data integration and engagement platform, which also includes unified app development for mobile to provide a complete solution for rapid change and innovation.

Offer
Learn more about Akana API Management
Learn more about Axway AMPLIFY API Management
Sample Customers
British American Tobacco, Credit Suisse, Daimler, eBay, FOX, Liberty Mutual, Marriott, Mayo Clinic, Skandia, Tata communications
Engie Group, Allianz
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider12%
Financial Services Firm10%
Real Estate/Law Firm9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider19%
Financial Services Firm8%
Manufacturing Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Google, Microsoft, MuleSoft and others in API Management. Updated: November 2021.
554,873 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Akana API Management is ranked 24th in API Management with 1 review while Axway AMPLIFY API Management is ranked 11th in API Management with 4 reviews. Akana API Management is rated 7.0, while Axway AMPLIFY API Management is rated 7.8. The top reviewer of Akana API Management writes "Intuitive solution with good interface; currently lacks an integrated billing feature". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Axway AMPLIFY API Management writes "Good documentation, strong security functionality and offers great flexibility". Akana API Management is most compared with Apigee, Mulesoft Anypoint API Manager, Amazon API Gateway, Microsoft Azure API Management and IBM DataPower Gateway, whereas Axway AMPLIFY API Management is most compared with Apigee, Amazon API Gateway, Mulesoft Anypoint API Manager, Kong Enterprise and Microsoft Azure API Management.

See our list of best API Management vendors.

We monitor all API Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.