ALM Octane vs CA Agile Central

ALM Octane is ranked 13th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 3 reviews vs CA Agile Central which is ranked 3rd in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 97 reviews. The top reviewer of ALM Octane writes "It's a lightweight and powerful tool for implementing Agile methodology". The top reviewer of CA Agile Central writes "With big room planning, we can get it all laid out, understand what the dependencies are, where the interlocks sit, and which sprints can be optimized". ALM Octane is most compared with JIRA, TFS and CA Agile Central. CA Agile Central is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Micro Focus ALM. See our ALM Octane vs CA Agile Central report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ALM Octane vs CA Agile Central and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
279,728 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing ALM Octane vs CA Agile Central

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
From a price point, it's a cost effective solution for our needs.The license costs are fairly high as compared to some of the other solutions out there.Frankly, pricing is expensive and needs to be carefully planned for when budgeting.

Read more »

Find out what your peers are saying about ALM Octane vs CA Agile Central and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
279,728 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,634
Comparisons
1,067
Reviews
3
Followers
57
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
11,094
Comparisons
5,343
Reviews
97
Followers
1,091
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 74% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
See more ALM Octane competitors »
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
See more CA Agile Central competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsMicro Focus ALM OctaneRally Enterprise, CA Agile Training, CA Agile Coaching, CA Agile Academy, CA Agile Management , CA ALM
Website/Video
Website/VideoMicro Focus
CA Technologies
Overview
OverviewIn support of the bimodal nature of many customers today, Micro Focus has expanded the ALM experience by introducing ALM Octane, as a separate platform that is tuned and designed for high-velocity, Lean and Agile teams. ALM Octane is an included part of the ALM product, and integrates with both Micro Focus Agile Manager and the traditional Micro Focus ALM.NET platform to allow teams to easily share assets and report across projects.

CA Agile Central is an enterprise-class platform that's purpose-built for scaling agile development practices. Provide a hub for teams to collaboratively plan, prioritize and track work on a synchronized cadence. Connect your development work to your company's most important business initiatives. Measure productivity, predictability, quality and responsiveness with real-time performance metrics.

OFFER
Learn more about ALM Octane
Learn more about CA Agile Central
Sample Customers
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Physicians Mutual, Harvard Pilgrim HealthCare, Editora Abril, Tata Communications, Level 3 Communications, Seagate, TomTom, Philips, Hiscox, Physicians Mutual, MYOB
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
17%
Healthcare Company
16%
Comms Service Provider
14%
Manufacturing Company
11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company
16%
Financial Services Firm
16%
Healthcare Company
12%
Transportation Company
9%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
5%
Midsize Enterprise
12%
Large Enterprise
84%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
7%
Midsize Enterprise
8%
Large Enterprise
85%
Find out what your peers are saying about ALM Octane vs CA Agile Central and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
Download now
279,728 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email