Amazon AWS vs. ClearDATA

As of June 2019, Amazon AWS is ranked 1st in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 24 reviews vs ClearDATA which is ranked 33rd in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). The top reviewer of Amazon AWS writes "Accessing apps on AWS via my iPhone is awful. We use it, because it improves the speed for us to access vendors". Amazon AWS is most compared with Google Firebase, OpenShift and Oracle Cloud Platform. ClearDATA is most compared with Amazon AWS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon AWS Logo
69,033 views|33,489 comparisons
ClearDATA Logo
339 views|107 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use ClearDATA? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It's pay-as-you-go... but I think the pricing becomes a problem as the IT organization grows. They need to give better pricing when companies grow.​AWS is much too expensive compared to current on-premises solution for this type of work.AWS IaaS is a very generic service, which is extremely overpriced.​We are reducing costs year-over-year.Much faster than other solutions at a super low cost.One of the best-kept ways to reduce costs is to develop it on serverless technologies with AWS Lambda, SNS, DynamoDB, and S3.One of the best thing in Amazon AWS is you are billed for the service you use.If you can plan capacity for one or three years, you can use the upfront payment option which allows you to save up to 50%.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) solutions are best for your needs.
345,915 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
69,033
Comparisons
33,489
Reviews
27
Average Words per Review
378
Avg. Rating
8.8
Views
339
Comparisons
107
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
EC2, Amazon Web Services, AWS
Learn
Amazon
ClearDATA
Video Not Available
Overview

Amazon Web Services (AWS), is a collection of cloud computing services, also called web services, that make up a cloud-computing platform offered by Amazon.com. These services operate from 12 geographical regions across the world. The most central and well-known of these services arguably include Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud, also known as "EC2", and Amazon Simple Storage Service, also known as "S3". Amazon markets AWS as a service to provide large computing capacity more quickly and more cheaply than a client company building an actual physical server farm.

The ClearDATA Managed Cloud protects sensitive healthcare data using purpose-built DevOps automation, compliance and security safeguards, and healthcare expertise.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon AWS
Learn more about ClearDATA
Sample Customers
Pinterest, General Electric, Pfizer, Netflix, and Nasdaq.Merck, UCLA Health, USMD Hospital, Cleveland Clinic
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company15%
Software R&D Company15%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
Non Tech Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Marketing Services Firm17%
Financial Services Firm14%
Energy/Utilities Company12%
University11%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business52%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise37%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise8%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
We monitor all Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email