Compare Amazon Route 53 vs. NS1 Managed DNS

Amazon Route 53 is ranked 3rd in Managed DNS while NS1 Managed DNS is ranked 11th in Managed DNS. Amazon Route 53 is rated 0, while NS1 Managed DNS is rated 0. On the other hand, Amazon Route 53 is most compared with Azure DNS, Cloudflare DNS and Google Cloud DNS, whereas NS1 Managed DNS is most compared with Cloudflare DNS, Amazon Route 53 and Akamai Fast DNS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon Route 53 Logo
2,344 views|2,219 comparisons
NS1 Managed DNS Logo
412 views|310 comparisons
Ranking
3rd
out of 14 in Managed DNS
Views
2,344
Comparisons
2,219
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
11th
out of 14 in Managed DNS
Views
412
Comparisons
310
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 56% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Route 53NS1
Learn
Amazon
NS1
Video Not Available
Overview

Amazon Route 53 is a highly available and scalable cloud Domain Name System (DNS) web service. It is designed to give developers and businesses an extremely reliable and cost effective way to route end users to Internet applications by translating names like www.example.com into the numeric IP addresses like 192.0.2.1 that computers use to connect to each other. Amazon Route 53 is fully compliant with IPv6 as well.

The NS1 DNS platform was built from the ground up to service the most demanding applications on the modern internet. The technology signals a dramatic shift in how dynamic, distributed applications can be delivered online. NS1’s DNS is data driven in real time: we constantly ingest and process telemetry about the state of your systems and the internet at large, routing your end users to the optimal delivery endpoint in accordance with the unique rules of your application and business logic. With NS1’s powerful and easy to use Filter Chain technology, it’s a simple point and click affair to configure complex, tailor-made routing algorithms.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon Route 53
Learn more about NS1 Managed DNS
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Encrypt.me
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Media Company17%
Government13%
K 12 Educational Company Or School7%
No Data Available
We monitor all Managed DNS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email