Arbor DDoS vs. Kentik

As of June 2019, Arbor DDoS is ranked 1st in DDoS with 16 reviews vs Kentik which is ranked 15th in DDoS. The top reviewer of Arbor DDoS writes "Our customers can check how many attacks they have faced and how many have been blocked". Arbor DDoS is most compared with Radware DefensePro, Cloudflare and FortiDDoS. Kentik is most compared with ThousandEyes, Arbor DDoS and SolarWinds NPM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Arbor DDoS Logo
13,973 views|6,780 comparisons
Kentik Logo
4,678 views|1,390 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Incapsula and others in DDoS. Updated: June 2019.
346,972 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing is slightly on the higher side.I'm a technical guy. But I know it's expensive compared to its competitors. After you have the on-premise solution, for your solution to be effective you have to subscribe to an "upper level," so there's another cost. There is also a subscription to cloud services, which is another cost.Arbor's products are very expensive. Their competitors are cheap when compared with Arbor.As far as I know, they are the best in this sector, in DDoS protection. They know it, I know, because their service prices are too high. They provide cloud DDoS protection for ISPs, but that is also too expensive.Because the solutions from competitors are very different, it's not easy to compare. However, the licensing from Arbor is clear and understandable and the pricing is reasonable when looking at the market, in general.Start with a small license. Measure your bandwidth requirements.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which DDoS solutions are best for your needs.
346,972 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 28 in DDoS
Views
13,973
Comparisons
6,780
Reviews
14
Average Words per Review
580
Avg. Rating
8.4
15th
out of 28 in DDoS
Views
4,678
Comparisons
1,390
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Arbor Networks SP, Arbor Networks TMS, Arbor Cloud for ENT
Learn
Arbor Networks
Kentik
Overview
Arbor Networks, the security division of NETSCOUT, is driven to protect the infrastructure and ecosystem of the internet. It is the principle upon which we were founded in 2000; and remains the common thread that runs through all that we do today. Arbor’s approach is rooted in the study of network traffic. Arbor’s suite of visibility, DDoS protection and advanced threat solutions provide customers with a micro view of their network enhanced by a macro view of global internet traffic and emerging threats through our ATLAS infrastructure. Sourced from more than 300 service provider customers, ATLAS delivers intelligence based on insight into approximately 1/3 of global internet traffic. Supported by Arbor’s Security Engineering & Response Team (ASERT), smart workflows and rich user context, Arbor’s network insights help customers see, understand and solve the most complex and consequential security challenges facing their organizations.

Kentik Detect is the big data platform that's purpose-built to turn network data - NetFlow, sFlow, IPFIX, BGP, and performance metrics - into valuable real-time intelligence for digital operations. Unbounded ad-hoc analytics and anomaly detection help you improve operations, optimize capacity, resolve anomalies, automate DDoS defense, and protect your applications and service performance.

Offer
Learn more about Arbor DDoS
Learn more about Kentik
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Neustar, Box, OpenDNS, Yelp
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider86%
Financial Services Firm14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider56%
University14%
Writing And Editing Position12%
Marketing Services Firm8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Arbor Networks, Cloudflare, Incapsula and others in DDoS. Updated: June 2019.
346,972 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all DDoS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email