We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Argent AT vs. HPE System Management

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The support is yearly-based and the license is permanent.""The price of this product is fair.""The license was included when we purchased the server."

More HPE System Management Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Server Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
543,424 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: I think it's stable, scalable, and flexible.
Top Answer: The license was included when we purchased the server.
Top Answer: I think that support integration could be improved.
Ranking
25th
out of 31 in Server Monitoring
Views
108
Comparisons
87
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
15th
out of 31 in Server Monitoring
Views
314
Comparisons
257
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
334
Rating
8.3
Comparisons
Also Known As
System Management, Operations Center, HP System Management
Learn More
Overview

Argent provides products for automation of IT, performance management and network monitoring to more than 2,000 IT departments around the world. Founded in 1991, the network tools from Argent Software automate the monitoring of data center applications, databases, compliance, security, web and virtualization solutions for Java, SAP, SQL Server, Exchange email servers, and other leading data center solutions.

HP System Management, is a solution that consolidates and correlates fault and performance events across your entire physical and virtual IT infrastructure.
Offer
Learn more about Argent AT
Learn more about HPE System Management
Sample Customers
Disney, Honda, Toyota, IBM, Bayer, Nokia, CBS, the U.S. Social Security Administration, Wells Fargo, and Harley Davidson
Infotec
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider23%
Manufacturing Company9%
Government9%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business43%
Midsize Enterprise43%
Large Enterprise14%
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Microsoft, SevOne and others in Server Monitoring. Updated: October 2021.
543,424 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Argent AT is ranked 25th in Server Monitoring while HPE System Management is ranked 15th in Server Monitoring with 4 reviews. Argent AT is rated 0.0, while HPE System Management is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE System Management writes "Good management and monitoring of servers and very good stability". Argent AT is most compared with SolarWinds Server and Application Monitor, whereas HPE System Management is most compared with Lenovo XClarity Controller.

See our list of best Server Monitoring vendors.

We monitor all Server Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.