Compare AT&T AlienVault USM vs. Solarwinds Papertrail

AT&T AlienVault USM is ranked 4th in Log Management with 35 reviews while Solarwinds Papertrail is ranked 25th in Log Management. AT&T AlienVault USM is rated 8.8, while Solarwinds Papertrail is rated 0. The top reviewer of AT&T AlienVault USM writes "The bundle of features is the killer feature, but search performance and Raw Logs are slow". On the other hand, AT&T AlienVault USM is most compared with Splunk, ELK Logstash and IBM QRadar, whereas Solarwinds Papertrail is most compared with Loggly, ELK Logstash and Graylog.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Solarwinds Papertrail? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: November 2019.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
​The vulnerability management solution is worse than buying a Nessus Professional license.​So far, it has been a good solution for a tight budget.It allows you to do a lot with a small price tag... The pricing is the best on the market.It's very reasonably priced. It was one of the lowest among the ones I looked at. Licensing is pretty flexible. They can do a two-year or a three-year, even a one-year, perhaps.The pricing is a good value. The key thing is that for the new product, the licensing of it, is subscription-based and it's based on data. Clients need to be really careful when thinking about that, because odds are they're going to need to put a lot more data into it than what they initially estimate, which is going to drive their subscription costs up.I don't think the product's pricing is a good value because they try to raise the price 50 percent every year... AlienVault needs to understand that not all customers are huge enterprises... Their sales team is way too aggressive. The price they advertise is not always the price you get.So far, I feel the product's pricing is a good value. The technology is decent. You get what you pay for. I think it's fair.The ROI is quite good.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
out of 45 in Log Management
Views
22,613
Comparisons
13,108
Reviews
32
Average Words per Review
358
Avg. Rating
8.7
25th
out of 45 in Log Management
Views
1,204
Comparisons
1,111
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
AlienVault, AlienVault USM, Alienvault Cybersecurity
Learn
AT&T
SolarWinds
Overview

AlienVault USM Anywhere is a cloud-based security management solution that accelerates and centralizes threat detection, incident response, and compliance management for your cloud, hybrid cloud, and on-premises environments. USM Anywhere includes purpose-built cloud sensors that natively monitor your Amazon Web Services (AWS) and Microsoft Azure cloud environments. On premises, lightweight virtual sensors run on Microsoft Hyper-V and VMware ESXi to monitor your virtual private cloud and physical IT infrastructure.

With USM Anywhere, you can rapidly deploy sensors into your cloud and on-premises environments while centrally managing data collection, security analysis, and threat detection from the AlienVault Secure Cloud.

Five Essential Security Capabilities in a Single SaaS Platform

AlienVault USM Anywhere provides five essential security capabilities in a single SaaS solution, giving you everything you need for threat detection, incident response, and compliance management—all in a single pane of glass. With USM Anywhere, you can focus on finding and responding to threats, not managing software. An elastic, cloud-based security solution, USM Anywhere can readily scale to meet your threat detection needs as your hybrid cloud environment changes and grows.

  1. Asset Discovery
  2. Vulnerability Assessment
  3. Intrusion Detection
  4. Behavioral Monitoring
  5. SIEM

Try USM Anywhere in your environment—free for the first 14 days. 
www.alienvault.com/products/usm-anywhere/free-trial

Solarwinds Papertrail is a part of SolarWinds Cloud, a cloud-hosted log management being used to troubleshooti infrastructure and application issues.
Offer
Learn more about AT&T AlienVault USM
Learn more about Solarwinds Papertrail
Sample Customers
Abel & Cole, Bank of Ireland, Bluegrass Cellular, CareerBuilder, Claire's, Hays Medical Center, Hope International, McCurrach, McKinsey & Company, Party Delights, Pepco Holdings, Richland School District, Ricoh, SaveMart, Shake Shack, Steelcase, TaxAct, Taylor Morrison, Vonage and ZoomProduct Hunt
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm22%
Healthcare Company17%
Comms Service Provider9%
University7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider17%
Software R&D Company14%
Financial Services Firm7%
University7%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business52%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise22%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise40%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: November 2019.
378,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email