Compare Graylog vs. Solarwinds Papertrail

Graylog is ranked 10th in Log Management with 3 reviews while Solarwinds Papertrail is ranked 26th in Log Management. Graylog is rated 8.4, while Solarwinds Papertrail is rated 0. The top reviewer of Graylog writes "Captures our financial logs and preserves them and it covers many environments ". On the other hand, Graylog is most compared with Splunk, ELK Logstash and LogRhythm NextGen SIEM, whereas Solarwinds Papertrail is most compared with Loggly, ELK Logstash and Graylog.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Graylog Logo
19,445 views|16,132 comparisons
Solarwinds Papertrail Logo
1,185 views|1,102 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Solarwinds Papertrail? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: January 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
I use the free version of Graylog.​You get a lot out-of-the-box with the non-enterprise version, so give it a try first.Consider Enterprise support if you have atypical needs or setup requirements.​

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
out of 47 in Log Management
Views
19,445
Comparisons
16,132
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
410
Avg. Rating
8.0
26th
out of 47 in Log Management
Views
1,185
Comparisons
1,102
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Graylog2
Learn
Graylog
SolarWinds
Overview

Graylog is purpose-built to deliver the best log collection, storage, enrichment, and analysis. Graylog is:

  • Considerably faster analysis speeds.
  • More robust and easier-to-use analysis platform.
  • Simpler administration and infrastructure management.
  • Lower cost than alternatives.
  • Full-scale customer service.
  • No expensive training or tool experts required.
Solarwinds Papertrail is a part of SolarWinds Cloud, a cloud-hosted log management being used to troubleshooti infrastructure and application issues.
Offer
Learn more about Graylog
Learn more about Solarwinds Papertrail
Sample Customers
Blue Cross Blue Shield, eBay, Cisco, LinkedIn, SAP, King.com, Twilio, Deutsche Presse-AgenturProduct Hunt
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company7%
Government7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: January 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.