We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Ataccama ONE Platform vs. Informatica MDM

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ataccama ONE Platform Logo
1,262 views|1,007 comparisons
Informatica MDM Logo
10,103 views|7,550 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, SAP and others in Master Data Management (MDM) Software. Updated: September 2021.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"It's pretty high for us. It's more on the higher side, like low to middle high.""It is expensive. That's probably the biggest drawback. The business has heartache paying the license, but that's mainly because they don't realize what value it brings. The key thing about the MDM solution is that it is in the backend, and no one sees what it is actually doing. You don't know it is a problem until it is not there.""Informatica MDM's pricetag should come down. They have to cut some costs."

More Informatica MDM Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Master Data Management (MDM) Software solutions are best for your needs.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Informatica Cloud MDM is built on a completely redesigned platform, comparing to the older Informatica MDM platform. Currently, cloud MDM offering includes a few business solutions like Reference 360… more »
Top Answer: In the latest version, I like the outlay of the business roles creation. I like seeing that visualization as you're building it, as opposed to going through metatables or XML mappings. We liked that… more »
Top Answer: It is expensive. That's probably the biggest drawback. The business has heartache paying the license, but that's mainly because they don't realize what value it brings. The key thing about the MDM… more »
Ranking
Views
1,262
Comparisons
1,007
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
10,103
Comparisons
7,550
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
608
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Siperian, Customer 360
Learn More
Overview

Ataccama ONE is a robust, AI-powered platform integrating Data Discovery & Profiling, Metadata Management (incl. a Data Catalog and Business Glossary), Data Quality Management, Master Data Management & Reference Data Management, Data Preparation, Big Data Processing & Data Integration. Ataccama ONE gives you the option to start with what you need and seamlessly extend as your business requires. The first step is free—try our one-click data profiling trusted by 55,000 users globally at one.ataccama.com.

Informatica MDM solution delivers the market-leading foundation on which to build that trusted 360-degree view. Companies around the globe rely on Informatica MDM to give business users easy access to the data that drives their strategic decisions about cutting costs, increasing revenues, improving operations, reducing risk, and capitalizing on opportunities. As the industry’s only true end-to-end MDM solution, it incorporates data integration, data quality, data governance, business process management, and master data management on a single vendor-agnostic platform to ensure faster time-to-value.

Offer
Learn more about Ataccama ONE Platform
Learn more about Informatica MDM
Sample Customers
Société Générale, First Data, Raiffeisenbank International, T-Mobile, Avast, RSA, Toronto Public Library
UPMC, Citrix
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider18%
Insurance Company7%
Financial Services Firm7%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm13%
Computer Software Company13%
Energy/Utilities Company13%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider14%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
Financial Services Firm6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise4%
Large Enterprise79%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business7%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise85%
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, SAP and others in Master Data Management (MDM) Software. Updated: September 2021.
540,984 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Ataccama ONE Platform is ranked 13th in Master Data Management (MDM) Software while Informatica MDM is ranked 1st in Master Data Management (MDM) Software with 7 reviews. Ataccama ONE Platform is rated 0.0, while Informatica MDM is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Informatica MDM writes "Helps in visualizing what we're trying to accomplish and has excellent stability and support". Ataccama ONE Platform is most compared with Collibra Governance, Alation Data Catalog, Microsoft Azure Purview, Informatica Data Quality and IBM Master Data Management on Cloud, whereas Informatica MDM is most compared with Microsoft MDS, IBM InfoSphere MDM, Informatica PIM, SAP Master Data Governance and TIBCO EBX.

See our list of best Master Data Management (MDM) Software vendors.

We monitor all Master Data Management (MDM) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.