Aurea CX Monitor vs. CA Performance Management

Aurea CX Monitor is ranked 74th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring vs CA Performance Management which is ranked 9th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 20 reviews. The top reviewer of CA Performance Management writes "Enables us to baseline, trend, historically view performance, and see in real time how the infrastructure is performing". Aurea CX Monitor is most compared with . CA Performance Management is most compared with CA eHealth, SevOne and SolarWinds NPM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Aurea CX Monitor? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
305,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Aurea CX Monitor vs. CA Performance Management

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
The solution is very effective, despite the low price.Open-source solutions like this can be very cost effective for an organization looking for a product that they can quickly implement, as there is no initial cost and there are no license renewal fees. However, it is important to take into consideration some of the related costs that may come along as needed, such as training, support, and product enhancements.I think Centreon's pricing is fair, especially given the criticality of our system. They were cheaper than the other solutions. The licensing terms were pretty straightforward. I believe it was based on the number of hosts.The pricing is acceptable.They only sell four hour slots for support, so if you have just one question, then you need to pay for four hours. Or, you need to wait until you have enough questions to fill those four hours. They are not flexible in this.For more complex tasks, we use prepaid support days and ask Centreon to come onsite.Centreon is an open source product. Thus, there is no need for licensing.It's quite expensive when you use the Enterprise version, but if you compare it to other providers, it's more like a middle-of-the-line product. It's always good to have a price that is lower, but I would say the price is okay because we get very good support and if we have any other issues we can always contact them. There has never been a time when I didn't get help from them.

Read more »

Information Not Available
I like the licensing model because it's device-based.They should provide more scalable licensing for the product.Do your homework and know how many devices you will be managing out of the gate. Be sure to project what your growth will be each year.We were looking at other vendors in the marketplace for NetFlow, and CA just beat everybody else in price, cost, and the size to implement. ​

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Infrastructure Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
305,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
See more Centreon competitors »
See more Aurea CX Monitor competitors »
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
CX Monitor Enterprise
Learn how it works
Centreon
Aurea
CA Technologies
Overview
The Centreon solution, based on a free to download Open Source Platform, monitors all critical IT Infrastructure and Applications with real-time dashboards, analytics and insightful alerts that prevent business-impacting downtimes. Since 2005, over 200,000 IT professionals from SMBs and Fortune 500 companies rely on Centreon to guarantee their organization operational performance.

Aurea CX Monitor is a comprehensive IT monitoring and management solution delivering the system monitoring, root-cause analysis, and issue identification tools you need to run your business in real-time.

CA Performance Management is a comprehensive and highly scalable network performance monitoring and analytics platform. It was built to meet the unique demands of big data and modern networks architectures, including highly dynamic and complex hybrid cloud and software-defined networks (SDN).

The platform is design to reduce complexity inherent in modern networks built across numerous technology stacks through advanced network performance monitoring and relationship mapping for improved operational assurance.

Combined with CA Virtual Network Assurance, the platform extends operator visibility through advanced discovery and network performance monitoring of highly sensitive cloud and multi-layered SDN networks and service chains.

OFFER
Learn more about Centreon
Learn more about Aurea CX Monitor
Learn more about CA Performance Management
Sample Customers
Airbus, Bollore, BT, Canal Plus, Kuehne Nagel, Limagrain, LVMH, Oberthur Technologies, Orange, Darty, Addax Petroleum, Plastic Omnium, Auchan, Valeo, Saint Gobin, Clarins, Hugo Boss, JC Decaux, French Government (Defense, Justice, Environment, Agriculture), OptiComm, Thales, Zeiss.
Information Not Available
Jack Henry & Assoc, Target, CenturyLink, Bell Canada, BrightHouse Networks, Telus, Unisys, Verizon, Southern California Edison, GEICO, Fidelity Investments, Wells Fargo, American Family Insurance Group, Deutsche Telekom AG 
Find out what your peers are saying about SolarWinds, Zabbix, Nagios and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring.
Download now
305,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email