Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. ESET Endpoint Security

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 33rd in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review while ESET Endpoint Security is ranked 12th in Endpoint Protection for Business with 8 reviews. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while ESET Endpoint Security is rated 8.2. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of ESET Endpoint Security writes "Good spam protection and integration, but the deployment process needs to be improved". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone and Sophos Intercept X, whereas ESET Endpoint Security is most compared with Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP), Microsoft Windows Defender and Bitdefender GravityZone.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

The most valuable feature is the antispam module, which comes in the bundle.The most valuable feature of this solution is the management.This solution blocks the brand new malware threats.In terms of the current global landscape, it is a great solution.Advanced level endpoint firewall, which helps to block unwanted and malicious traffic.What is great about ESET is the ERA Web Console through which we can pull various reports, monitor and administer all clients and servers, and the console is easy to use.A feature we like is setting the GUI of ESET Endpoint Security/ESET File Security to silent mode because some servers and clients can have performance issues.We use ESET, which is pretty much perfect for us. It is also absolutely simple and automatic once setup.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

If I were in an environment that required a large-scale deployment then I would choose another solution over ESET.Everything has some kind of room for improvement.I would like them to use AI features to do preventative virus protection.ESET should consider giving it application control.They need to improve licensing for VMs. When ESET is uninstalled from a VM, the seat stays on the license management server. We have to manually delete the seat from that server because it doesn't know how to handle it. I contacted exclusive ESET support here in Croatia and they told me there is no solution for this yet.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
This solution is a good value for the money.At first, we thought it was a bit expensive, but we negotiated a better price.The cost is a very reasonable. When compared with other products, the price is low (though not very low).ESET is perfect, if you can afford it.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
133
Comparisons
92
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
244
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
14,631
Comparisons
12,909
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
347
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint ProtectionSmart Security
Learn
Avast Software
ESET
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

Comprehensive multilayered security, combining machine learning and human expertise. Enables organizations to:

Protect against Ransomware
Block Targeted Attacks
Prevent Data Breaches
Detect Advanced Persistent Threats
Stop Fileless attacks

Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about ESET Endpoint Security
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.ERSTE Group Bank, Miller Solutions, Wesleyan University, The Hospital Center of Luxembourg, Deer Valley USD, SPAR, Industrial Federal Credit Union, Honda, City Hall of Palmela, Hays CISD, Lester B Pearson School Board
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company8%
Manufacturing Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email