Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. McAfee Complete Endpoint Protection

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 33rd in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review while McAfee Complete Endpoint Protection is ranked 10th in Endpoint Protection for Business with 14 reviews. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while McAfee Complete Endpoint Protection is rated 7.8. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of McAfee Complete Endpoint Protection writes "Enterprise endpoint security offerings are centrally managed and defend against the full threat spectrum from zero-day exploits to advanced targeted attacks". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone and Sophos Intercept X, whereas McAfee Complete Endpoint Protection is most compared with Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP), CrowdStrike and Cylance.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

The solution is broken down into different components from the portals. Web filtering, which is an added feature has been great for us.When Intel acquired McAfee they worked on the protocol so that all vendors can work on the same platform. It's a very big improvement in McAfee. All McAfee products talk to each other. Other vendor's products can join this platform as well so it makes it more powerful on the enterprise side for McAfee.The initial setup is straightforward, not complex.The new central console is better than the earlier one.It has a very simple like multi-tenancy option and scalability is outstanding.McAfee Complete Endpoint Protection is stable. We don't have any bugs being reported.The most valuable features are the adaptive tech on McAfee.Anyone can use it, the protection is good, and they have all of the features.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

On the next release, they should build an easier way to see a repair option within the McAfee icon on your system tray. If there was an issue, you should be able to contact the user or just right-click on "repair". That would be a very good feature to add. That could be a place of improvement, just adding that button, or customizing it.The initial setup is complex. It is a very complex product. You must have experience with it.The solution could use better updates and fewer bugs.Sometimes, while installing the ePO, we were getting so many errors and I don't know why it happened.Support-wise they need to be better.When it runs in the background of the endpoint, the devices get slowed down for some applications.McAfee Endpoint Protection could improve the word control feature.Its pricing needs to be improved.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It's fairly priced compared to other products on the market.This product is costly.The pricing is comparable to other solutions on the market.No comment.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
133
Comparisons
92
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
244
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
14,840
Comparisons
12,712
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
397
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint ProtectionMcAfee Endpoint Protection, Total Protection for Endpoint, Intel Security Total Protection for Endpoint, MCAFEE Complete Endpoint Protection
Learn
Avast Software
McAfee
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

McAfee Complete Endpoint Protection allows you to protect all of your devices with intelligent, collaborative security, in one easy-to-manage, integrated solution. Our integrated endpoint security framework helps remove redundancies, enables fast, proven performance and offers an architecture to align both current and future security investments. With a flexible choice of cloud-based or a local management console, security administrators also get true centralized management that simplifies ongoing tasks, deployment and monitoring.

Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about McAfee Complete Endpoint Protection
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.inHouseIT, Seagate Technology
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company18%
Government18%
Financial Services Firm18%
Retailer12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Comms Service Provider12%
Manufacturing Company10%
Financial Services Firm7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email