Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. Sophos Intercept X

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 33rd in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review while Sophos Intercept X is ranked 18th in Endpoint Protection for Business with 10 reviews. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while Sophos Intercept X is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Sophos Intercept X writes "Provides dependable, intelligent attack defenses and is easy to manage and work with". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone and Sophos Intercept X, whereas Sophos Intercept X is most compared with SentinelOne, CrowdStrike and Bitdefender GravityZone.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

The forensics within the solution are quite good. The ransomware mitigation is also impressive.The most valuable features are the range and restriction.After that, the client switched to Sophos to get the protection they lacked. It either works or it doesn’t and Sophos works.All of the features are very important for anyone who is supporting a large number of computers.It is a practically maintenance free intelligent system that independently protects environments from malicious attacks.A valuable feature offered by Sophos is called Naked Security, and it entails the control managed by the firewall on the site regarding the desktop client interfacing with our cloud client.The most valuable feature is the supervisory side of it where we can watch the throughputs, and even the loading of the device, to see how much traffic is happening.We most value the price and interface quality with Sophos Intercept X. We focus on solution quality.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

To be a perfect product, the price would have to be a bit better.They might want to offer an MSP model for licensing, to offer the solution as a software as a service.The price of this solution can be improved.The product defends very well on its own but could possibly use enhancement in giving users more controls.The initial setup was not very user-friendly.In terms of the site-to-site VPN elements, they tend to concentrate. It's quite simple when there are Meraki devices at both ends of the VPN but if there is another user at one end, on another device, it can be a bit tricky. So they could really simplify that process a bit.Sophos needs to create a YouTube channel with educational material for technicians or engineers.They should work on the logs and events. Sophos Intercept X needs to increase the interface test so that it can export to a live event.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The price is pretty good.We renew the license for one year at $10,000.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
133
Comparisons
92
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
244
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
1,845
Comparisons
1,482
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
422
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint ProtectionIntercept X
Learn
Avast Software
Sophos
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

Sophos Intercept X stops the widest range of attacks with a unique combination of deep learning malware detection, exploit prevention, anti-ransomware, and more.

Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about Sophos Intercept X
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.Flexible Systems
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider11%
Manufacturing Company9%
Retailer8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email