Compare AWS CodeStar vs. Basis ActiveControl

AWS CodeStar is ranked 22nd in Release Automation while Basis ActiveControl is ranked 29th in Release Automation. AWS CodeStar is rated 0, while Basis ActiveControl is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS CodeStar is most compared with AWS Amplify Console, AWS CodePipeline and Microsoft Azure DevOps, whereas Basis ActiveControl is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AWS CodeStar Logo
149 views|147 comparisons
Basis ActiveControl Logo
15 views|1 comparisons
Ranking
22nd
out of 33 in Release Automation
Views
149
Comparisons
147
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
29th
out of 33 in Release Automation
Views
15
Comparisons
1
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: May 2020.
420,323 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 50% of the time.
Compared 38% of the time.
Also Known As
CodeStarActiveControl
Learn
Amazon
Basis Technologies
Overview

AWS CodeStar is a cloud‑based development service that provides the tools you need to quickly develop, build, and deploy applications on AWS. With AWS CodeStar, you can set up your entire continuous delivery toolchain in minutes, allowing you to start releasing code faster. AWS CodeStar makes it easy for your whole team to work together securely, with built-in role-based policies that allow you to easily manage access and add owners, contributors, and viewers to your projects. Each AWS CodeStar project comes with a unified project dashboard and integration with Atlassian JIRA software, a third-party issue tracking and project management tool. With the AWS CodeStar project dashboard, you can easily track your entire software development process, from a backlog work item to production code deployment.

Today’s industry leaders need innovation at their side to beat the competition and adapt to change faster and more frequently. This is especially important for companies who run complex SAP environments, where rapid, low-risk change isn’t easy. ActiveControl delivers a fundamentally new approach to change and release with automation that enables companies to adopt agile development, DevOps and Continuous Delivery. Built specifically for SAP, this technology is becoming the industry standard for companies looking to deliver change with less effort, low risk, and in a fraction of the time.

Offer
Learn more about AWS CodeStar
Learn more about Basis ActiveControl
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks BrothersP&G, accenture, Allstate, bp, Electrolux, Booking.com, GE, agl, Associated British Sports, AMERICAN WATER, anglian water, Antalis, ATMOS energy, Autoneum, BAillie, Bemis, Berger, BIOMET INC, BJ's, brakes, BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO, British Gas, BRITVIC soft drinks, Cartamundi
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Microsoft, Chef and others in Release Automation. Updated: May 2020.
420,323 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.