Compare AWS IoT Greengrass vs. Cumulocity IoT

AWS IoT Greengrass is ranked 19th in IoT Platforms while Cumulocity IoT is ranked 25th in IoT Platforms. AWS IoT Greengrass is rated 0, while Cumulocity IoT is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS IoT Greengrass is most compared with , whereas Cumulocity IoT is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AWS IoT Greengrass Logo
16 views|12 comparisons
Cumulocity IoT Logo
11 views|8 comparisons
Ranking
19th
out of 28 in IoT Platforms
Views
16
Comparisons
12
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
25th
out of 28 in IoT Platforms
Views
11
Comparisons
8
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
AWS Greengrass
Learn
Amazon
Software AG
Video Not Available
Overview

AWS IoT Greengrass seamlessly extends AWS to edge devices so they can act locally on the data they generate, while still using the cloud for management, analytics, and durable storage. With AWS IoT Greengrass, connected devices can run AWS Lambda functions, Docker containers, or both, execute predictions based on machine learning models, keep device data in sync, and communicate with other devices securely – even when not connected to the Internet.

With AWS IoT Greengrass, you can use familiar languages and programming models to create and test your device software in the cloud, and then deploy it to your devices. AWS IoT Greengrass can be programmed to filter device data, manage the life cyle of that data on the device, and only transmit necessary information back to AWS. You can also connect to third-party applications, on-premises software, and AWS services out-of-the-box with AWS IoT Greengrass Connectors. Connectors also jumpstart device onboarding with pre-built protocol adapter integrations and allow you to streamline authentication via integration with AWS Secrets Manager.

Let’s keep IoT simple.
Welcome to the stress-free IoT platform! Cumulocity IoT was built from the ground up to be open, rapid to deploy and distributed. You can connect any “thing” and get started in minutes. Simplify with one architecture—from the edge to cloud and on-premises. Monitor and respond to IoT data in real time. No coding needed!

Offer
Learn more about AWS IoT Greengrass
Learn more about Cumulocity IoT
Sample Customers
Ecofit, Cradlewise, ADLINK, Docker
Information Not Available
We monitor all IoT Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.