Compare AWS IoT Greengrass vs. Vortex

AWS IoT Greengrass is ranked 19th in IoT Platforms while Vortex is ranked 10th in IoT Platforms. AWS IoT Greengrass is rated 0, while Vortex is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS IoT Greengrass is most compared with , whereas Vortex is most compared with DGLux5 Application Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AWS IoT Greengrass Logo
24 views|18 comparisons
Vortex Logo
144 views|107 comparisons
Ranking
19th
out of 29 in IoT Platforms
Views
24
Comparisons
18
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
10th
out of 29 in IoT Platforms
Views
144
Comparisons
107
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
AWS Greengrass
Learn
Amazon
PrismTech
Overview

AWS IoT Greengrass seamlessly extends AWS to edge devices so they can act locally on the data they generate, while still using the cloud for management, analytics, and durable storage. With AWS IoT Greengrass, connected devices can run AWS Lambda functions, Docker containers, or both, execute predictions based on machine learning models, keep device data in sync, and communicate with other devices securely – even when not connected to the Internet.

With AWS IoT Greengrass, you can use familiar languages and programming models to create and test your device software in the cloud, and then deploy it to your devices. AWS IoT Greengrass can be programmed to filter device data, manage the life cyle of that data on the device, and only transmit necessary information back to AWS. You can also connect to third-party applications, on-premises software, and AWS services out-of-the-box with AWS IoT Greengrass Connectors. Connectors also jumpstart device onboarding with pre-built protocol adapter integrations and allow you to streamline authentication via integration with AWS Secrets Manager.

Vortex Edge is a fully integrated IIoT Platform that turns data into real-time insights and actions at the edge. Vortex Edge enables real-time data processing and advanced analytics at the edge of an Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) system. It is a fundamental component of an integrated and complementary edge-to-cloud deployment model that can be used to address IIoT use cases where a cloud only model is insufficient
Offer
Learn more about AWS IoT Greengrass
Learn more about Vortex
Sample Customers
Ecofit, Cradlewise, ADLINK, DockerProRail
We monitor all IoT Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.