Articles

User Assessments By Topic About AWS IoT Greengrass

AWS IoT Greengrass Questions

What is AWS IoT Greengrass?

AWS IoT Greengrass seamlessly extends AWS to edge devices so they can act locally on the data they generate, while still using the cloud for management, analytics, and durable storage. With AWS IoT Greengrass, connected devices can run AWS Lambda functions, Docker containers, or both, execute predictions based on machine learning models, keep device data in sync, and communicate with other devices securely – even when not connected to the Internet.

With AWS IoT Greengrass, you can use familiar languages and programming models to create and test your device software in the cloud, and then deploy it to your devices. AWS IoT Greengrass can be programmed to filter device data, manage the life cyle of that data on the device, and only transmit necessary information back to AWS. You can also connect to third-party applications, on-premises software, and AWS services out-of-the-box with AWS IoT Greengrass Connectors. Connectors also jumpstart device onboarding with pre-built protocol adapter integrations and allow you to streamline authentication via integration with AWS Secrets Manager.

Also known as
AWS Greengrass
AWS IoT Greengrass customers
Ecofit, Cradlewise, ADLINK, Docker
Sorry, no reviews are posted about AWS IoT Greengrass. Be the first to write a review. It's quick and easy!

If you work for Amazon and want to claim this page, contact vendors@itcentralstation.com.