Compare Azure Data Factory vs. Magic xpi Integration Platform

Azure Data Factory is ranked 14th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews while Magic xpi Integration Platform is ranked 6th in Business-to-Business Middleware with 1 review. Azure Data Factory is rated 9.6, while Magic xpi Integration Platform is rated 3.0. The top reviewer of Azure Data Factory writes "A straightforward solution with a nice interface and ability to integrate with GitHub". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Magic xpi Integration Platform writes "A low-performing integration tool". Azure Data Factory is most compared with Informatica Enterprise Data Catalog, Talend Open Studio and Dell Boomi AtomSphere, whereas Magic xpi Integration Platform is most compared with Mule ESB, Mule Anypoint Platform and Dell Boomi AtomSphere.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Magic xpi Integration Platform? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution has a good interface and the integration with GitHub is very useful.This solution will allow the organisation to improve its existing data offerings over time by adding predictive analytics, data sharing via APIs and other enhancements readily.Data Flow and Databricks are going to be extremely valuable services, allowing data solutions to scale as the business grows and new data sources are added.

Read more »

The stability of the solution is OK.

Read more »

Cons
In the next release, it's important that some sort of scheduler for running tasks is added.The thing we missed most was data update, but this is now available as of two weeks ago.

Read more »

It is not performing well.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
Views
2,858
Comparisons
2,197
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
396
Avg. Rating
9.5
Views
1,478
Comparisons
969
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
111
Avg. Rating
3.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Magic xpi Integration Platform, iBOLT
Learn
Microsoft
Magic Software
Overview

Create, schedule, and manage your data integration at scale with Azure Data Factory - a hybrid data integration (ETL) service. Work with data wherever it lives, in the cloud or on-premises, with enterprise-grade security.

Magic xpi Integration Platform is a total solution for integrating, automating and transforming the data of your business applications. The intuitive and easy-to-use interface, including 100+ pre-built connectors, makes it ideal for all types of users, from business users and citizen integrators to IT experts. Magic’s end-to-end tailored solutions are a great fit for all types of IT infrastructures, supporting all of the on-premise, cloud and hybrid integration needs of organizations around the world.

Offer
Learn more about Azure Data Factory
Learn more about Magic xpi Integration Platform
Sample Customers
Milliman, Pier 1 Imports, Rockwell Automation, Ziosk, Real Madrid Godrej Properties
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company46%
Comms Service Provider7%
Retailer6%
Manufacturing Company4%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email