Compare Azure Data Factory vs. SAS Data Management

Azure Data Factory is ranked 14th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews while SAS Data Management is ranked 10th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. Azure Data Factory is rated 9.6, while SAS Data Management is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of Azure Data Factory writes "A straightforward solution with a nice interface and ability to integrate with GitHub". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAS Data Management writes "Stable data management and analysis and has a myriad of features". Azure Data Factory is most compared with Informatica Enterprise Data Catalog, Talend Open Studio and Dell Boomi AtomSphere, whereas SAS Data Management is most compared with Palantir Gotham, SSIS and IBM InfoSphere DataStage.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution has a good interface and the integration with GitHub is very useful.This solution will allow the organisation to improve its existing data offerings over time by adding predictive analytics, data sharing via APIs and other enhancements readily.Data Flow and Databricks are going to be extremely valuable services, allowing data solutions to scale as the business grows and new data sources are added.

Read more »

This is an established product with powerful data analysis and varied options for user entry points.

Read more »

Cons
In the next release, it's important that some sort of scheduler for running tasks is added.The thing we missed most was data update, but this is now available as of two weeks ago.

Read more »

Very little needs to improve but perhaps a nicer graphic interface and remaining competetive in the growing field of data analytics.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
While it is even free for personal use on the cloud, it can be expensive for desktop installations and enterprise use.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
Views
2,858
Comparisons
2,197
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
396
Avg. Rating
9.5
10th
Views
1,870
Comparisons
1,380
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,464
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
SAS Data Management Platform, Data Management Platform, DataFlux
Learn
Microsoft
SAS
Overview

Create, schedule, and manage your data integration at scale with Azure Data Factory - a hybrid data integration (ETL) service. Work with data wherever it lives, in the cloud or on-premises, with enterprise-grade security.

Every decision, every business move, every successful customer interaction - they all come down to high-quality, well-integrated data. If you don't have it, you don't win. SAS Data Management is an industry-leading solution built on a data quality platform that helps you improve, integrate and govern your data.

Offer
Learn more about Azure Data Factory
Learn more about SAS Data Management
Sample Customers
Milliman, Pier 1 Imports, Rockwell Automation, Ziosk, Real Madrid Data Management, 1-800-FLOWERS.COM, Absa, Aegon, Allianz Global Corporate & SpecialtyAusgrid, Bank of Queensland, Bell, BMC Software, Canada Post, Ceska pojistovna, Chantecler, Chubb Group of Insurance Companies, Credit Guarantee Corporation, Cr_dito y Cauciā€¹n, Delaware State Police, Deutsche Lufthansa, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, DSM, Enerjisa, ERGO Insurance Group, Florida Department of Corrections, Generali Hellas, Gitanjali Group, Gloucestershire Constabulary, GS Home Shopping, HealthPartners, IAG New Zealand, iJET, Invacare, Livzon Pharmaceutical Group, Los Angeles County, Miami Herald Media Company, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, New Zealand Ministry of Health, Nippon Paper, North Carolina Office of Information Technology Services, Orlando Magic, OTP Group, PITT OHIO, Plano Independent School District, RWE Poland, Spanish Air Force, Stockholm County Council, Telus, The Travel Corporation, Transitions Optical, Triad Analytic Solutions, UNIQA, US Census Bureau, US Department of Housing and Urban Development, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, West Midlands Police, XS Inc., Zenith Insurance
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company46%
Comms Service Provider8%
Retailer6%
Manufacturing Company5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email