Compare Informatica PowerCenter vs. SAS Data Management

Informatica PowerCenter is ranked 2nd in Data Integration Tools with 6 reviews while SAS Data Management which is ranked 26th in Data Integration Tools. Informatica PowerCenter is rated 7.8, while SAS Data Management is rated 7.8. The top reviewer of Informatica PowerCenter writes "Good user interface and the most user-friendly of all data integration tools". On the other hand, Informatica PowerCenter is most compared with SSIS, Informatica Cloud Data Integration and Oracle Data Integrator (ODI), whereas SAS Data Management is most compared with SSIS, Palantir Gotham and Informatica Axon.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use SAS Data Management? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: June 2019.
354,290 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Price-wise, it's more expensive than SSIS, but it's a better tool, so it has more features. Licensing is on a yearly basis.Licensing is a one time cost. But maintenance costs depend on what you want, how long you need it. Maintenance is a kind of insurance. With health insurance, you don't know whether you will get sick or need to go to hospital or not but you have to have insurance. It's the same thing with support. If you have that expertise in resolving issues, if you have enough experience in your IT department, I would say you don't need the support. But in practice, they recommend you go with the support. If you want support you have to pay for it.Cost could be improved.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
354,290 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
Views
52,348
Comparisons
27,070
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
218
Avg. Rating
7.8
26th
Views
5,392
Comparisons
1,372
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
PowerCenterSAS Data Management Platform, Data Management Platform, DataFlux
Learn
Informatica
SAS
Overview

Enterprise data integration platform to help organizations access, transform, and integrate data from a variety of systems.

Every decision, every business move, every successful customer interaction - they all come down to high-quality, well-integrated data. If you don't have it, you don't win. SAS Data Management is an industry-leading solution built on a data quality platform that helps you improve, integrate and govern your data.

Offer
Learn more about Informatica PowerCenter
Learn more about SAS Data Management
Sample Customers
University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, LexisNexis, RabobankData Management, 1-800-FLOWERS.COM, Absa, Aegon, Allianz Global Corporate & SpecialtyAusgrid, Bank of Queensland, Bell, BMC Software, Canada Post, Ceska pojistovna, Chantecler, Chubb Group of Insurance Companies, Credit Guarantee Corporation, Cr_dito y Cauciā€¹n, Delaware State Police, Deutsche Lufthansa, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, DSM, Enerjisa, ERGO Insurance Group, Florida Department of Corrections, Generali Hellas, Gitanjali Group, Gloucestershire Constabulary, GS Home Shopping, HealthPartners, IAG New Zealand, iJET, Invacare, Livzon Pharmaceutical Group, Los Angeles County, Miami Herald Media Company, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, New Zealand Ministry of Health, Nippon Paper, North Carolina Office of Information Technology Services, Orlando Magic, OTP Group, PITT OHIO, Plano Independent School District, RWE Poland, Spanish Air Force, Stockholm County Council, Telus, The Travel Corporation, Transitions Optical, Triad Analytic Solutions, UNIQA, US Census Bureau, US Department of Housing and Urban Development, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, West Midlands Police, XS Inc., Zenith Insurance
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm20%
Healthcare Company20%
Energy/Utilities Company10%
Retailer10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm39%
Healthcare Company7%
Comms Service Provider6%
University5%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise74%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise65%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: June 2019.
354,290 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email