Compare Azure Stack vs. VMware Software Defined Data Center

Azure Stack is ranked 3rd in Software Defined Data Center (SDDC) with 3 reviews while VMware Software Defined Data Center is ranked 1st in Software Defined Data Center (SDDC) with 9 reviews. Azure Stack is rated 8.6, while VMware Software Defined Data Center is rated 8.2. The top reviewer of Azure Stack writes "It is stable and effective and large companies will definitely benefit from it". On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Software Defined Data Center writes "Utilizes existing hardware to help modernize established data centers". Azure Stack is most compared with Nutanix Xi Cloud Services, VMware Software Defined Data Center and Google Anthos, whereas VMware Software Defined Data Center is most compared with Azure Stack, Nutanix Xi Cloud Services and Stratoscale. See our Azure Stack vs. VMware Software Defined Data Center report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Solomon Adebamowo
Find out what your peers are saying about Azure Stack vs. VMware Software Defined Data Center and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
376,585 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The initial setup is very, very simple.The scalability of the solution is good. We have hundreds of users internally and thousands of users externally. We do plan to increase usage shortly.

Read more »

The most valuable feature of this solution is vSphere.The stability of this solution is great.The most valuable feature of this solution is the infrastructure as a service.The most valuable feature of this solution is integration because everything is available on a single pane of glass.he ease of deploying virtual machines is the solution's most valuable feature. Moving virtual machines from one post to another is easy. Within minutes you can easily deploy your virtual machines and deploy your applications as well.The most valuable feature of this solution is the SDDC Manager.Using this solution will provide you with a lot of features for working with multiple VMware hosts.Bare Metal Ethernet SAN "dramatically improved" performance, stability, and reliability of the VMware Healthcare Solution Architecture.

Read more »

Cons
I think the monitoring tools needs some improvement.Technical support is very poor. When we meet Microsoft in the coming weeks to discuss expansion, we'll be speaking to them directly about this.Azure Stack is relatively new and lacks the features compared to public Azure.It should provide more core on the VM and support multi-scale units.

Read more »

We would like to have active-active replication.It would be an improvement to have more functionality with hardware products.They are using vRealize Log Insight as the virtualized log platform, but this solution is not well developed and not yet ready to use for advanced optimization and troubleshooting.We have some Intel machines and some AMD machines, are we cannot mix these within the same cluster.The automation of the solution needs improvement. We should be able to automate some processes.The main problem that we are facing with this solution is vSAN stability.The most recent web-based interface has given us some problems.The solution needs performance optimization of the VMware IO technology.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Pricing is always a hot topic, so the pricing can always improve.The cost of Azure Stack is much cheaper than VCE.

Read more »

All of the customers can go to VMware Hands-on Labs online and test this solution before buying it.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Data Center (SDDC) solutions are best for your needs.
376,585 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,083
Comparisons
1,579
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
277
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
760
Comparisons
314
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
406
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
VMware SDDC
Learn
Microsoft
VMware
Overview
Information Not Available

The VMware approach to the SDDC delivers a unified platform that supports any application and provides flexible control. The VMware architecture for the SDDC empowers companies to run hybrid clouds and to leverage unique capabilities to deliver key outcomes that enable efficiency, agility, and security. Enterprises using VMware technology have three ways to establish an SDDC and transition at their own pace: build their own using reference architectures; use a converged infrastructure; or use a hyper-converged infrastructure for which the full SDDC is delivered already implemented on the customer's hardware of choice.

Offer
Learn more about Azure Stack
Learn more about VMware Software Defined Data Center
Sample Customers
Weblink, Fathym, Sage, CFD Support Ltd, The UberCloud Inc.ACI, Western Carolina University
Find out what your peers are saying about Azure Stack vs. VMware Software Defined Data Center and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
376,585 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Data Center (SDDC) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email