Compare Broadcom StrataConnect vs. Extreme VDX

Broadcom StrataConnect is ranked 30th in Ethernet Switches while Extreme VDX is ranked 20th in Ethernet Switches with 1 review. Broadcom StrataConnect is rated 0, while Extreme VDX is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Extreme VDX writes "Good management, good stability and good scalability". Broadcom StrataConnect is most compared with Broadcom RoboSwitch, whereas Extreme VDX is most compared with Cisco Nexus, Cisco Catalyst Switches and Arista Networks Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Broadcom StrataConnect Logo
162 views|138 comparisons
Extreme VDX Logo
687 views|577 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: May 2020.
420,323 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
420,323 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
30th
out of 39 in Ethernet Switches
Views
162
Comparisons
138
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
20th
out of 39 in Ethernet Switches
Views
687
Comparisons
577
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
285
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Also Known As
StrataConnectVDX, Brocade VDX
Learn
Broadcom
Extreme
Overview

StrataConnect switches support 1 Gigabit, 2.5 Gigabit, 5 Gigabit, 10 Gigabit, and 25 Gigabit I/O speeds covering switch bandwidths from tens of gigabits to hundreds of gigabits. StrataConnect switches integrate optional CPU, Copper PHYs or high-speed SerDes with built-in buffering, traffic management, and L2-L4 processing enabling complete “system-on-a-chip” solutions. The StrataConnect line is designed for low power, optimized Layer 2 switching, and simplicity of design ideal for SMB, SME, industrial, embedded, control plane, and layer 2 data plane switch applications. Market-leading switch products are enabled by pairing FASTPATH turnkey software with StrataConnect switches via a low touch, rapid time-to-market model.

Brocade VDX Switches support Layer 2 and Layer 3 fabrics with open standards and extensive scalability to deliver high performance, capacity, and reliability for data center spine and leaf deployments. It includes the following products: Brocade VDX 6740 SWITCHES, Brocade VDX 6940 SWITCH and Brocade VDX 8770 SWITCH.
Offer
Learn more about Broadcom StrataConnect
Learn more about Extreme VDX
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Niagra Falls Bridge Commission, Medien System Partner, CDE Lightband, MaximumASP
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: May 2020.
420,323 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.