Compare Broadcom StrataConnect vs. NETGEAR Switches

Broadcom StrataConnect is ranked 29th in Ethernet Switches while NETGEAR Switches is ranked 2nd in Ethernet Switches with 19 reviews. Broadcom StrataConnect is rated 0, while NETGEAR Switches is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of NETGEAR Switches writes "You can stack different models of switches which makes the scalability great". Broadcom StrataConnect is most compared with Broadcom RoboSwitch, whereas NETGEAR Switches is most compared with Cisco Ethernet Switches, D-Link Ethernet Switches and Cisco Linksys Ethernet Switches.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Broadcom StrataConnect? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The price to performance of the switches is excellent. The price point of these switches is great compared to big brands, like Cisco or Extreme Networks, with approximately the same functionality.Licensing is always a hassle and a pain point.We find the cost of NETGEAR hardware and additional services to be below average compared to the top tier. There are still cheaper products out there, but they lack in functionality.The pricing is great. The cost of the hardware is low... There are a few solutions that have a lower cost, but NETGEAR is very value-oriented.They are on par with other AV switch manufacturers, e.g., Pakedge, Cisco Small Business Series, and Extreme Networks. Though, they are closer in cost to Extreme Networks. They are more in the mid-range from an AV product price, maybe a bit higher. You can't beat their features compared to other vendors in that product range and capacity. AV specific only, they are mid-range price-wise.From a price perspective, the solution comes in higher than a small business product from their competitors. The solution is a bit higher, but it's a fraction of the cost compared to an enterprise switch. For example, a Cisco Catalyst can run approximately $13,000, where their Small Business Series may run $800 on the Cisco side. With NETGEAR, it falls in around the $1,000 to $2,000 range for most of what we use it for. Essentially, at this price point, you're getting a lot of enterprise grade features (e.g., that you would on a Catalyst) on an M4300.Compared to other large names in the marketplace, the price of NETGEAR's product is extremely cost-effective compared to what Cisco or Extreme offer.At its price point, nobody else can compare to what NETGEAR is doing at that 10 Gigabit bandwidth level. We are not seeing a lot of 10 Gigabit need right now in the marketplace. Though, we have done a few projects which have required it. We are still sort of at the 1 Gigabit requirement for the majority of our projects. Honestly, NETGEAR's 10 Gigabit offering has a better value than some of the other vendors' 1 Gigabit offering.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
29th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
150
Comparisons
126
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
11,426
Comparisons
7,978
Reviews
13
Average Words per Review
1,935
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
StrataConnectNETGEAR Insight Managed Switches, NETGEAR GC Series, NETGEAR M Series
Learn
Broadcom
Netgear
Overview

StrataConnect switches support 1 Gigabit, 2.5 Gigabit, 5 Gigabit, 10 Gigabit, and 25 Gigabit I/O speeds covering switch bandwidths from tens of gigabits to hundreds of gigabits. StrataConnect switches integrate optional CPU, Copper PHYs or high-speed SerDes with built-in buffering, traffic management, and L2-L4 processing enabling complete “system-on-a-chip” solutions. The StrataConnect line is designed for low power, optimized Layer 2 switching, and simplicity of design ideal for SMB, SME, industrial, embedded, control plane, and layer 2 data plane switch applications. Market-leading switch products are enabled by pairing FASTPATH turnkey software with StrataConnect switches via a low touch, rapid time-to-market model.

NETGEAR Ethernet Switches, branded as NETGEAR ProSafe Switches, comes in all shapes and sizes, so you are sure to find the right solution to fit your business requirements.

If you're a small to medium sized company, you'll have three switching options NETGEAR Unmanaged, Plus, and Smart Switch solutions. If you're managing a large enterprise network or a campus network, then NETGEAR Fully Managed Infrastructures is the solution for you. All the NETGEAR Ethernet Switches and solutions are innovative, easy to install and use, reliable, and very cost-effective.

Offer
Learn more about Broadcom StrataConnect
Learn more about NETGEAR Switches
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Blaze Networks
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Government14%
Aerospace/Defense Firm14%
Agriculture14%
University14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company18%
Manufacturing Company16%
Comms Service Provider13%
Media Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.