Compare Broadcom StrataConnect vs. Nokia Ethernet Service Switch

Broadcom StrataConnect is ranked 28th in Ethernet Switches while Nokia Ethernet Service Switch is ranked 17th in Ethernet Switches with 1 review. Broadcom StrataConnect is rated 0, while Nokia Ethernet Service Switch is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Nokia Ethernet Service Switch writes "Good performance and an easy initial setup but needs better monitoring tools". Broadcom StrataConnect is most compared with Broadcom RoboSwitch, whereas Nokia Ethernet Service Switch is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: October 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
28th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
103
Comparisons
85
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
17th
out of 35 in Ethernet Switches
Views
34
Comparisons
13
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
311
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
StrataConnectNokia ESS, Nokia 7450 Ethernet Service Switch, Nokia 7450 ESS
Learn
Broadcom
Nokia
Overview

StrataConnect switches support 1 Gigabit, 2.5 Gigabit, 5 Gigabit, 10 Gigabit, and 25 Gigabit I/O speeds covering switch bandwidths from tens of gigabits to hundreds of gigabits. StrataConnect switches integrate optional CPU, Copper PHYs or high-speed SerDes with built-in buffering, traffic management, and L2-L4 processing enabling complete “system-on-a-chip” solutions. The StrataConnect line is designed for low power, optimized Layer 2 switching, and simplicity of design ideal for SMB, SME, industrial, embedded, control plane, and layer 2 data plane switch applications. Market-leading switch products are enabled by pairing FASTPATH turnkey software with StrataConnect switches via a low touch, rapid time-to-market model.

The Nokia 7450 Ethernet Service Switch (ESS) family of Carrier Ethernet switch routers is designed to deliver advanced Carrier Ethernet services. It also provides the ideal platform for the metro Ethernet aggregation of fixed and mobile networks.

Offer
Learn more about Broadcom StrataConnect
Learn more about Nokia Ethernet Service Switch
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: October 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email