Compare Broadcom Wireless LAN vs. Mist Access Points

Broadcom Wireless LAN is ranked 21st in Wireless LAN while Mist Access Points is ranked 13th in Wireless LAN with 2 reviews. Broadcom Wireless LAN is rated 0, while Mist Access Points is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Mist Access Points writes "Fast, with good availability and good management". Broadcom Wireless LAN is most compared with , whereas Mist Access Points is most compared with Ruckus Wireless, Cisco Wireless and Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
21st
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
37
Comparisons
19
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
13th
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
239
Comparisons
171
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
493
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Also Known As
Broadcom Wireless LAN Infrastructure
Learn
Broadcom
Juniper
Video Not Available
Overview

Broadcom is a worldwide leader in SoC solutions for a wide range of wireless LAN infrastructure applications. Broadcom provides SoC solutions that serve retail, service provider gateways and enterprise access points over Wi-Fi.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure portfolio includes a diverse range of solutions including CPU+wireless LAN 802.11 designs and products built around our market leading 5G Wi-Fi 11ac technology.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure SoCs are used by leading OEMs that develop solutions that benefit home users, IT administrators, operators, service providers and telecom carriers.

Best Wi-Fi and Bluetooth LE performance
In addition to delivering the best Wi-Fi range and performance which is automatically optimized through reinforcement learning algorithms, Mist Access Points have a dynamic vBLE 16 element antenna array for the industry’s most accurate and scalable location services.

Data collection, analysis and enforcement
Mist Access Points are purpose-built to collect metadata for over 150 states that allows the cloud-based AI engine to perform analytics, machine learning, location service and event correlation. APs incorporate a 3rd radio for always-on security monitoring, troubleshooting and synthetic client tests.

Converged platform for Wi-Fi, Bluetooth LE, and IoT
Access Points feature integrated Internet of Things (IoT) sensors and an interface port to integrate and control analog/digital devices. This enables Mist to bridge the physical, location and connectivity realms, unlocking value from your network and eliminating the need for complex and costly overlay solutions.

Offer
Learn more about Broadcom Wireless LAN
Learn more about Mist Access Points
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.