We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Broadcom Wireless LAN vs. Ubiquiti WLAN

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Broadcom Wireless LAN Logo
56 views|32 comparisons
Ubiquiti WLAN Logo
14,896 views|13,227 comparisons
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"This solution is reasonably priced.""This product is more cost-effective than some others on the market.""It is a cost-effective solution.""There is no licensing cost for this solution.""There is a license required for this solution."

More Ubiquiti WLAN Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
541,462 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: yes. aprox. same  issues at the half price
Top Answer: You can save backups of this controller locally and then I can export it to wherever I want.
Top Answer: It doe not cost much, I could say that it delivers a nice pack for what it costs.
Ranking
25th
out of 26 in Wireless LAN
Views
56
Comparisons
32
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
6th
out of 26 in Wireless LAN
Views
14,896
Comparisons
13,227
Reviews
9
Average Words per Review
550
Rating
7.7
Comparisons
Also Known As
Broadcom Wireless LAN Infrastructure
Learn More
Ubiquiti Networks
Video Not Available
Overview

Broadcom is a worldwide leader in SoC solutions for a wide range of wireless LAN infrastructure applications. Broadcom provides SoC solutions that serve retail, service provider gateways and enterprise access points over Wi-Fi.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure portfolio includes a diverse range of solutions including CPU+wireless LAN 802.11 designs and products built around our market leading 5G Wi-Fi 11ac technology.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure SoCs are used by leading OEMs that develop solutions that benefit home users, IT administrators, operators, service providers and telecom carriers.

UniFi is a revolutionary Wi-Fi system that combines Enterprise performance, unlimited scalability, a central management controller and disruptive pricing.

Offer
Learn more about Broadcom Wireless LAN
Learn more about Ubiquiti WLAN
Sample Customers
State Bank of India, Coty, Banese
NASCAR Grand-AM, Maritime Parc, Outdoor Music Festival, One Republic Tour, British Armed Forces, Arcadia School District, Bartlett School District, Universidad del Azuay, Estelar Hotels, Intercontinental Bali, Moscow - Enforta, Miami - Sling Broadband, Manhattan - MST, Ecuador - Aire.EC
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider41%
Computer Software Company15%
Government7%
Educational Organization4%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business42%
Midsize Enterprise33%
Large Enterprise25%
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: October 2021.
541,462 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Broadcom Wireless LAN is ranked 25th in Wireless LAN while Ubiquiti WLAN is ranked 6th in Wireless LAN with 10 reviews. Broadcom Wireless LAN is rated 0.0, while Ubiquiti WLAN is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Ubiquiti WLAN writes "Robust, easy to install, easy to deploy, and has good visibility". Broadcom Wireless LAN is most compared with , whereas Ubiquiti WLAN is most compared with Aruba Wireless, Aruba Instant, Cisco Wireless, D-Link Wireless and Huawei Wireless.

See our list of best Wireless LAN vendors.

We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.