Carbon Black Cb Defense vs. Dell Data Protection - Endpoint Security Suite

Carbon Black Cb Defense is ranked 3rd in Endpoint Protection with 6 reviews vs Dell Data Protection - Endpoint Security Suite which is ranked 33rd in Endpoint Protection. The top reviewer of Carbon Black Cb Defense writes "It has a higher detection ratio because it's cloud-based and it also does a lookup to virus total". Carbon Black Cb Defense is most compared with Cylance, CrowdStrike and Carbon Black Cb Response. Dell Data Protection - Endpoint Security Suite is most compared with Cylance, McAfee Complete Endpoint Protection and Symantec Endpoint Protection.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Dell Data Protection - Endpoint Security Suite? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, IBM, Carbon Black and others in Endpoint Protection.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
I am not really involved in the pricing of this product. But, from my understanding, it is OK for us.The cost is a considerable factor, but the benefit factor is the most important. When you compare it with other products, the price is high. Carbon Black will negotiate the price.‚ÄčThe cost/benefit factor has great relevance in Cb Defense implementations‚Äč.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection solutions are best for your needs.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 53 in Endpoint Protection
Views
27,537
Comparisons
17,303
Reviews
5
Followers
912
Avg. Rating
9.4
33rd
out of 53 in Endpoint Protection
Views
3,546
Comparisons
2,203
Reviews
0
Followers
131
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Bit9, ConferDDP, ESS
Learn
Carbon Black
Dell EMC
Overview
Cb Protection locks down systems to stop malware, ransomware, zero-day, and non-malware attacks. Its built-in file-integrity monitoring, device control, and memory protection to block unauthorized change and harden new and legacy systems, with broad support for embedded, virtual, and physical OSes. It maintains continuous compliance for key frameworks, monitors critical activity and enforces configurations to assess risk and maintain system integrity and secures end-of-life systems with powerful change-control and whitelisting policies.

Dell endpoint systems management (ESM) products provide a comprehensive and easy-to-use family of solutions that fulfills your systems management needs, regardless of your organization's size. Dell ESM solutions manage, maintain and secure your entire IT infrastructure - servers, Windows PCs, Macs, Chromebooks, mobile devices and connected noncomputing devices, such as printers, IP telephony and routers, in preparation for the Internet of Things. With a flexible suite of products and services, Dell ESM prepares companies to meet emerging systems management requirements, Preconfigured appliances, robust features, simple integrations with other software, fast deployment and rapid time to value.

Offer
Learn more about Carbon Black Cb Defense
Learn more about Dell Data Protection - Endpoint Security Suite
Sample Customers
Twitter, Trip Advisor, Subaru. Samsung, Nissan, Coca Cola, Adobe SunocoMEIZU, TBG West, Ackerman Charter School District, Church of the Highlands
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm19%
Media Company11%
Insurance Company7%
Venture Capital & Private Equity Firm7%
No Data Available
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business42%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise42%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, IBM, Carbon Black and others in Endpoint Protection.
309,398 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email