Compare CAST Application Intelligence Platform vs. Fortify Application Defender

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The base licensing costs for the SaaS platform is about $900 USD per application, per year.""The price of this solution could be less expensive."

More Fortify Application Defender Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Development Analytics solutions are best for your needs.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The most valuable feature is the ability to automatically feed it rules what it's coupled with the WebInspect dynamic application scanning technology.
Top Answer: The biggest complaint that I have heard concerns additional platform support because right now, it only supports applications that are written in .NET and Java. They need better support for… more »
Top Answer: I do not use this product personally. Rather, I implement it for other people. The general use case is application-specific threat blocking. Most of our customers use it as an augment to their WAF.
Ranking
Views
4,636
Comparisons
3,750
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
17th
Views
2,760
Comparisons
2,369
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
593
Rating
8.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
CAST AIP
HPE Fortify Application Defender, Micro Focus Fortify Application Defender
Learn More
Overview

CAST Application Intelligence Platform (AIP), a result of over $130M in R&D investment over two decades, is an enterprise-grade software measurement and quality analysis solution designed to analyze multi-tiered, multi-technology applications for technical vulnerabilities and adherence to architectural and coding standards and then provide business relevant information to the IT organization through various dashboards and products built with end users in mind.

  • Application Analytics Dashboard (CAST AAD): Provides IT executives with accurate business relevant analytics to drive their organization
  • Application Engineering Dashboard (CAST AED): Provides engineering and QA teams with powerful code and system level structural flaw insight and remediation guidance
  • Enlighten: Delivers to developers a powerful deep understanding of their application’s structure
  • Architecture Checker: Gives architects a reliable, automated solution to enforce architectures that deliver stability and performance of their critical applications

CAST’s underlying system-level analysis technology assesses both the health of an application, as measured through numerous health factors, as well as specific structural and system-level defects that drive performance and stability issues providing true system level analysis.

Micro Focus Security Fortify Application Defender is a runtime application self-protection (RASP) solution that helps you manage and mitigate risk from homegrown or third-party applications. It provides centralized visibility into application use and abuse while protecting from software vulnerability exploits and other violations in real time.

Offer
Learn more about CAST Application Intelligence Platform
Learn more about Fortify Application Defender
Sample Customers
Steria, T-Systems MMS, Atos Origin, Accenture, Capgemini
ServiceMaster, Saltworks, SAP
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company44%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm9%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider16%
Financial Services Firm11%
Manufacturing Company10%

CAST Application Intelligence Platform is ranked 2nd in Software Development Analytics while Fortify Application Defender is ranked 17th in Application Security with 3 reviews. CAST Application Intelligence Platform is rated 0.0, while Fortify Application Defender is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Fortify Application Defender writes "Straightforward to deploy and integrates well with WebInspect to secure against application-specific threats". CAST Application Intelligence Platform is most compared with SonarQube, Checkmarx, Veracode, BlueOptima and Micro Focus Fortify on Demand, whereas Fortify Application Defender is most compared with SonarQube, Coverity, Checkmarx, Sonatype Nexus Lifecycle and Veracode.

We monitor all Software Development Analytics reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.