We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare CAST Application Intelligence Platform vs. Klocwork

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"When it comes to licensing, the solution has two packages, one for a fixed and the other for a floating server, with the former being more cost effective than the latter."

More Klocwork Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Development Analytics solutions are best for your needs.
543,424 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,565
Comparisons
3,708
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
20th
Views
7,301
Comparisons
4,757
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
482
Rating
7.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
CAST AIP
Learn More
Overview

CAST Application Intelligence Platform (AIP), a result of over $130M in R&D investment over two decades, is an enterprise-grade software measurement and quality analysis solution designed to analyze multi-tiered, multi-technology applications for technical vulnerabilities and adherence to architectural and coding standards and then provide business relevant information to the IT organization through various dashboards and products built with end users in mind.

  • Application Analytics Dashboard (CAST AAD): Provides IT executives with accurate business relevant analytics to drive their organization
  • Application Engineering Dashboard (CAST AED): Provides engineering and QA teams with powerful code and system level structural flaw insight and remediation guidance
  • Enlighten: Delivers to developers a powerful deep understanding of their application’s structure
  • Architecture Checker: Gives architects a reliable, automated solution to enforce architectures that deliver stability and performance of their critical applications

CAST’s underlying system-level analysis technology assesses both the health of an application, as measured through numerous health factors, as well as specific structural and system-level defects that drive performance and stability issues providing true system level analysis.

Klocwork detects security, safety, and reliability issues in real-time by using this static code analysis toolkit that works alongside developers, finding issues as early as possible, and integrates with teams, supporting continuous integration and actionable reporting.

Offer
Learn more about CAST Application Intelligence Platform
Learn more about Klocwork
Sample Customers
Steria, T-Systems MMS, Atos Origin, Accenture, Capgemini
ACCESS Co Ltd, Risk-AI, Winbond Electronics, Bristol-Myers Squibb Pharmaceutical Research Institute, University of Southern California, Alebra Technologies, SIMULIA, Risk Management Solutions, Brigham Young University, SRD, HRL
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company43%
Comms Service Provider12%
Financial Services Firm10%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Manufacturing Company20%
Comms Service Provider13%
Government6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise60%

CAST Application Intelligence Platform is ranked 2nd in Software Development Analytics while Klocwork is ranked 20th in Application Security with 3 reviews. CAST Application Intelligence Platform is rated 0.0, while Klocwork is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Klocwork writes "Enables us to resolve violations but it needs integration with Agile DevOps and Agile methodologies". CAST Application Intelligence Platform is most compared with SonarQube, Veracode, Checkmarx and Fortify Application Defender, whereas Klocwork is most compared with SonarQube, Coverity, Veracode, Polyspace Code Prover and Fortify Application Defender.

We monitor all Software Development Analytics reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.