Compare CentOS vs. Red Hat Linux (RHEL)

CentOS is ranked 5th in Operating Systems (OS) for Business with 1 review while Red Hat Linux (RHEL) is ranked 4th in Operating Systems (OS) for Business with 3 reviews. CentOS is rated 10.0, while Red Hat Linux (RHEL) is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of CentOS writes "It allows us to freely use and test open-source technologies and solutions". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Red Hat Linux (RHEL) writes "GUI for network adapters, and built-in tools such as Mozilla browser, are key for us". CentOS is most compared with SUSE Linux Enterprise, Oracle Linux and Windows Server, whereas Red Hat Linux (RHEL) is most compared with SUSE Linux Enterprise, Oracle Linux and Windows Server.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CentOS Logo
12,068 views|10,863 comparisons
Red Hat Linux (RHEL) Logo
19,376 views|17,669 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Canonical, Red Hat and others in Operating Systems (OS) for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has minimal updates compared to other distributions.

Read more »

Open architecture allows for accelerated growth while secure repositories guarantee stability.The GUI for network adapters and built-in tools provided by RHEL, such as the Mozilla browser, have been valuable. Since they come built-in, it saves the time of having to install them, and you have everything necessary with the installation itself.Until now, RHEL has been the most stable OS I have ever seen. Nothing seems to break, with frequent updates. I have been running it 24/7 for the past 18 months and it runs flawlessly.Enterprise support is available for our customers.

Read more »

Cons
They could build more options into the wizard.

Read more »

Workstations: More applications for graphics.Servers: More applications for monitoring (e.g., nmon).I really think that the upgrade policies between the major versions, like from from RHEL 5 to RHEL 6, should be much easier, similar to what is in place for upgrading from RHEL 6 to RHEL 6.8.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing is a bit on the expensive side, mainly because of the support they provide. However, it is quite affordable if you are an organization. If, as a small company or individual, this is an expensive option, I would recommend CentOS, which is an exact replica of RHEL, minus the customer support.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Operating Systems (OS) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
12,068
Comparisons
10,863
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
548
Avg. Rating
10.0
Views
19,376
Comparisons
17,669
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
329
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Also Known As
Red Hat Enterprise Linux
Learn
CentOS
Red Hat
Overview

CentOS Linux provides a free and open source computing platform to anyone who wishes to use it. CentOS Linux releases are built from publicly available open source source code provided by Red Hat, Inc for Red Hat Enterprise Linux.

To put your enterprise in a position to win, you have to break down the barriers that hold you back. With Red Hat Enterprise Linux, a platform with unparalleled stability and flexibility, you can reallocate your resources toward meeting the next challenges instead of just maintaining the status quo.
Offer
Learn more about CentOS
Learn more about Red Hat Linux (RHEL)
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Travel Channel
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider19%
K 12 Educational Company Or School14%
Financial Services Firm9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Government9%
Financial Services Firm7%
Comms Service Provider7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Canonical, Red Hat and others in Operating Systems (OS) for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Operating Systems (OS) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email