Centrify Infrastructure Services vs CyberArk Privileged Account Security

Centrify Infrastructure Services is ranked 6th in User Activity Monitoring vs CyberArk Privileged Account Security which is ranked 1st in User Activity Monitoring with 33 reviews. The top reviewer of CyberArk Privileged Account Security writes "It is modular, and each module can extend its operational area with plug-ins". Centrify Infrastructure Services is most compared with CyberArk Privileged Account Security, ObserveIT and BalaBit Shell Control Box. CyberArk Privileged Account Security is most compared with BeyondTrust PowerBroker, Cisco Identity Services Engine and Oracle Identity Manager (Oracle IAM).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Centrify Infrastructure Services? Share your opinion.

Have A Question About User Activity Monitoring?

Our experts can help. 279,296 professionals have used our research on 6,316 solutions.

Quotes From Members Comparing Centrify Infrastructure Services vs CyberArk Privileged Account Security

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The cost is high compared to other products.CyberArk provides all the features bundled. This is compared to other vendors who provide them as a different license for each functionality.Cost efficiency is the number one thing that can be improved in my mind. This would change lots of companies minds on purchasing the product.It can be an expensive product.It is not a cheap solution. It is expensive as compared with other solutions. However, it is one of the best solutions in their domain.Pricing and licensing depend on the environment.

Read more »

Have A Question About User Activity Monitoring?

Our experts can help. 279,296 professionals have used our research on 6,316 solutions.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,913
Comparisons
1,454
Reviews
0
Followers
737
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
29,799
Comparisons
16,720
Reviews
33
Followers
1,572
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Centrify Infrastructure Services competitors »See more CyberArk Privileged Account Security competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsCentrify Server Suite, Centrify Privilege ServiceSSH Key Manager, Privileged Session Manager, Privileged Threat Analytics, Application Identity Manager, On-Demand Privileges Manager, Endpoint Privilege Manager
Website/Video
Website/VideoCentrify
CyberArk
Overview
Overview

Centrify Privilege Service™ provides all of your IT administration teams with secure, granular access to infrastructure regardless of location, and without the hassles of a VPN.
Secure browser-based access Authorized IT users launch management sessions for resources directly from the Privilege Service portal. Sessions use SSH and RDP protocols, and are always protected end-to-end.

Access across organizational boundaries Privilege Service enables you to authenticate your IT users through Active Directory, LDAP Centrify Cloud Directory, or Google G Suite
Directory. You can use one or any combination of these identity stores to grant granular access to employees, business partners and outside vendors.

Grant access to specific resources Unlike a VPN, Privilege Service enables you to grant access to
resources on a on a per-resource basis. This means that you can easily give your internal IT admins access to as much of your infrastructure as necessary, while limiting access by an outsourced
team to only the servers and network hardware their business role or IT function requires.

Access from any location Your IT admins can log in and securely access resources from any location that can reach the Privilege Service. For user logins outside the corporate network, you can require Centrify’s built-in multi-factor authentication for security stronger than a user name and password.

CyberArk is the trusted expert in privileged account security. Designed from the ground up with a focus on security, CyberArk has developed a powerful, modular technology platform that provides the industry's most comprehensive Privileged Account Security Solution.

OFFER
Learn more about Centrify Infrastructure Services
Learn more about CyberArk Privileged Account Security
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBoeing, Citi, Credit Suissw, Delta, Duke Energy, FDIC, GE Capital, Harvard University, Johnson & Johnson, Major League Baseball, Michelin, MicrosoftRockwell Automation
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
33%
Insurance Company
17%
Comms Service Provider
8%
Renewables & Environment Company
8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
30%
Insurance Company
8%
Comms Service Provider
7%
Energy/Utilities Company
7%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
31%
Midsize Enterprise
13%
Large Enterprise
56%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
18%
Midsize Enterprise
23%
Large Enterprise
59%

Have A Question About User Activity Monitoring?

Our experts can help. 279,296 professionals have used our research on 6,316 solutions.
We monitor all User Activity Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email