Compare Cisco Network Assurance Engine vs. iBwave Wi-Fi

Cisco Network Assurance Engine is ranked 5th in Network Modeling with 3 reviews while iBwave Wi-Fi which is ranked 3rd in Network Modeling with 5 reviews. Cisco Network Assurance Engine is rated 8.4, while iBwave Wi-Fi is rated 8.4. The top reviewer of Cisco Network Assurance Engine writes "It is a product that you can scale upwards whenever you want". On the other hand, the top reviewer of iBwave Wi-Fi writes "High-quality heatmap generation helps with pre-sales and final deliverables". Cisco Network Assurance Engine is most compared with , whereas iBwave Wi-Fi is most compared with Ekahau Site Survey, AirMagnet Survey and Fortinet FortiPlanner. See our Cisco Network Assurance Engine vs. iBwave Wi-Fi report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Network Assurance Engine vs. iBwave Wi-Fi and other solutions. Updated: July 2019.
354,290 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It is scalable from the beginning. It is a product that you can scale upwards whenever you want.It is easy to set up.In a short amount of time, you can see what went wrong on a screen in a report.

Read more »

The 3D Coverage is a good feature that shows the signal propagation in three dimensions.The stability and feature set of the application are top notch and can't be matched.I find the high-quality Heatmap generation, multi-floor, and wire mapping features to be most valuable.It can speed up design.

Read more »

Cons
At the beginning, the setup was complex.The scalability is one of the biggest failures of the solution.It needs authentication beyond just local and LDAP. It should also have TACACS+ and RADIUS.

Read more »

I would like to be able to see two buildings at the same time so that you can create a campus view.It would do iBwave well to become more involved with their clients.Areas of improvement would include more functionality in the Mobile App, expanded reporting features, and some shortcut features.I am currently looking for an alternative due to my reluctance with the reliability of this product.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I advise others to treat the cost as you would any tooling cost and use the monthly option as needed.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Modeling solutions are best for your needs.
354,290 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
out of 7 in Network Modeling
Views
48
Comparisons
5
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
346
Avg. Rating
8.3
3rd
out of 7 in Network Modeling
Views
2,436
Comparisons
976
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
188
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 65% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco NAE, Candid
Learn
Cisco
iBwave
Overview

Cisco Network Assurance Engine (NAE) transforms operations in data center networks to a fundamentally more proactive model. Built on Cisco’s patented network verification technology, it is the most comprehensive assurance engine that mathematically verifies the entire network for correctness, giving operators confidence that their network is always operating consistent with intent.

iBwave has been the industry standard software for designing indoor wireless network for over 13 years. Used by hundreds of operators, OEMs, enterprises and system integrators around the world. The iBwave Wi-Fi Suite is a powerful Wi-Fi network design solution that gives you a significantly more productive way to design carrier-grade indoor Wi-Fi networks. Consisting of a mobile app, a powerful PC based software and 10GB of cloud connectivity to easily share and synchronize project information.

Key Features include:

  • Advanced 3D Predictive design
  • Advanced capacity planning
  • Calibrated prediction for extremely accurate prediction results
  • Ability to model incline surfaces
  • Comprehensive reporting
  • Cloud connectivity to easily share and access projects anytime
  • Free read-only project viewer for customers and project partners

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Network Assurance Engine
Learn more about iBwave Wi-Fi
Sample Customers
West Corporation, Axians Nordic, Robert Bosch, DICTU, Tenaris ARRIS
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco Network Assurance Engine vs. iBwave Wi-Fi and other solutions. Updated: July 2019.
354,290 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Modeling reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email