Compare Cisco Umbrella vs. NS1 Managed DNS

Cisco Umbrella is ranked 1st in Web Security Gateways with 11 reviews while NS1 Managed DNS is ranked 11th in Managed DNS. Cisco Umbrella is rated 8.6, while NS1 Managed DNS is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco Umbrella writes "Offers protection from DNS-based attacks and improves visibility". On the other hand, Cisco Umbrella is most compared with Zscaler Internet Access, Infoblox Secure DNS and Forcepoint Web Security, whereas NS1 Managed DNS is most compared with Cloudflare DNS, Amazon Route 53 and Akamai Fast DNS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco Umbrella Logo
30,365 views|19,210 comparisons
NS1 Managed DNS Logo
483 views|370 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use NS1 Managed DNS? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Web Security Gateways. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Cisco has a model called ELA. With ELA, if you buy the solution you will have the complete security portfolio and you can pay it yearly or after three years, it depends on the contract.Licensing fees are paid on a yearly basis.Our licensing fees are on a yearly basis.Our costs were negotiated, and they are okay.There is a one-time cost of approximately $800 USD per user, and then a yearly support fee of about $50 per user.The price could be lower.The product is pricey compared to Cisco Firepower.It needs a better price point.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Security Gateways solutions are best for your needs.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
Views
30,365
Comparisons
19,210
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
545
Avg. Rating
8.6
11th
out of 14 in Managed DNS
Views
483
Comparisons
370
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
OpenDNSNS1
Learn
Cisco
NS1
Video Not Available
Overview

OpenDNS provides easy-to-implement Internet navigation and Web security solutions for families, schools, governmental organizations and businesses of all sizes. The services provided by OpenDNS increase the speed of navigating websites and prevent unintended access to phishing and malware sites as well as to any Web content that you configure to be restricted.   

The NS1 DNS platform was built from the ground up to service the most demanding applications on the modern internet. The technology signals a dramatic shift in how dynamic, distributed applications can be delivered online. NS1’s DNS is data driven in real time: we constantly ingest and process telemetry about the state of your systems and the internet at large, routing your end users to the optimal delivery endpoint in accordance with the unique rules of your application and business logic. With NS1’s powerful and easy to use Filter Chain technology, it’s a simple point and click affair to configure complex, tailor-made routing algorithms.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Umbrella
Learn more about NS1 Managed DNS
Sample Customers
Chart Industries, City of Aspen, Eastern Mountain Sports, FLEXcon, George Washington University, Jackson Municipal Airport Authority, Ohio Public Library Information Network, PTC, Richland Community College, Smart Motors, Tulane University, VeriClaimEncrypt.me
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm29%
K 12 Educational Company Or School12%
Healthcare Company12%
Retailer6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Comms Service Provider18%
Government7%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Web Security Gateways. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Web Security Gateways reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.