We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare CloudEndure Disaster Recovery vs. VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software. Updated: October 2021.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"The initial setup is pretty straightforward, it's not complex.""For regular backup and restore solutions, this product is fine."

More CloudEndure Disaster Recovery Pros »

"We feel the ability to move virtual machines while they are still running to be the most valuable feature.""Technical support is very proactive and helpful."

More VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery Pros »

Cons
"The user interface, customer support, and the recovery time for the current customer query could use improvement.""I would like to see better support for creating and working with archives."

More CloudEndure Disaster Recovery Cons »

"The automation should be simplified or improved.""It would be ideal if they added advanced analytics or AI to the solution."

More VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"I would say VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery is very expensive in comparison with other available virtualization solutions."

More VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Disaster Recovery (DR) Software solutions are best for your needs.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: It depends on your needs.  In general CE DR could be used as a migration tool.  In fact, CE is so powerful that you can afford both tasks: migration and DR just using CE. The Migration service, as… more »
Top Answer: Technical support is very proactive and helpful.
Top Answer: I would say VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery is very expensive in comparison with other available virtualization solutions.
Top Answer: They need to have their own cloud, however, unfortunately, since the solution has been acquired by VMware, I doubt that will be happening. It is impossible to acquire Datrium data nodes… more »
Ranking
Views
5,294
Comparisons
4,060
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
200
Rating
6.5
Views
712
Comparisons
556
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
690
Rating
9.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
Datrium DRaaS
Learn More
Overview

With CloudEndure Disaster Recovery technology, business continuity and IT resilience are a click away. CloudEndure's one-touch disaster recovery solution utilizes block-level continuous replication, application stack orchestration, and automated machine conversion to ensure near-zero RPO and RTO for all applications, while reducing traditional disaster recovery expenses by over 85%.

Datrium Disaster Recovery as a Service (DRaaS) with VMware Cloud on AWS is transforming DR with its cloud-native design, built-in backup, instant RTO, and on-demand model. It’s liberating IT from the complexity of legacy DR approaches and standalone backup tools.

For more information, please visit www.datrium.com.

Offer
Learn more about CloudEndure Disaster Recovery
Learn more about VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery
Sample Customers
Agio, Cloud Nation, Limelight Networks
Certainty Home Loans, VPay, ZEON
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Media Company29%
Computer Software Company23%
Comms Service Provider13%
Energy/Utilities Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company39%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company7%
Energy/Utilities Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Commvault and others in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software. Updated: October 2021.
542,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.

CloudEndure Disaster Recovery is ranked 17th in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software with 2 reviews while VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery is ranked 5th in Disaster Recovery as a Service with 2 reviews. CloudEndure Disaster Recovery is rated 6.6, while VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery is rated 9.6. The top reviewer of CloudEndure Disaster Recovery writes "Straightforward to set up and is scalable for large nodes". On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery writes "Application can be migrated from one host to another in respects of virtual machines without the user taking notice". CloudEndure Disaster Recovery is most compared with Azure Site Recovery, Oracle Data Guard, Zerto, Veeam Backup & Replication and Cohesity DataProtect, whereas VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery is most compared with VMware SRM, Zerto, Azure Site Recovery, Veeam Backup & Replication and Nutanix Xi Leap.

We monitor all Disaster Recovery (DR) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.