Compare CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform vs. Symantec Embedded Security: Critical System Protection

CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform is ranked 44th in Endpoint Protection for Business while Symantec Embedded Security: Critical System Protection is ranked 5th in IoT Security. CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform is rated 0, while Symantec Embedded Security: Critical System Protection is rated 0. On the other hand, CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform is most compared with SentinelOne, CrowdStrike and Carbon Black CB Defense, whereas Symantec Embedded Security: Critical System Protection is most compared with Microsoft Windows Defender, ForeScout CounterACT and McAfee Complete Endpoint Protection.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
626
Comparisons
531
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 9 in IoT Security
Views
672
Comparisons
564
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
CounterTack Endpoint Threat Platform, CounterTack SentinelSymantec Critical System Protection
Learn
CounterTack
Video Not Available
Symantec
Overview

CounterTack Sentinel is architected to fit the demands of today’s enterprise security professional. Sentinel scales to large, distributed and sophisticated environments, leveraging attacker-based technology to collect endpoint data to help teams cut down investigatory cycles associated with incident response.

Sentinel is built on four foundational concepts as part of the Continuous Endpoint Threat Detection and Response Lifecycle: Detect, Analyze, Respond and Resist.

Leveraging the latest in data collection and analysis techniques, CounterTack places control back in the hands of defenders.

As the Internet of Things (IoT) begins transforming entire industries, threats are quickly evolving to target this rich and extremely vulnerable new landscape. With each industry embedding computing and connectivity into a wide variety of devices, such as cars, jet engines, factory robots, medical equipment, and industrial programmable logic controllers (PLCs), the consequences of security issues are increasingly serious. Consequences now include physical harm to people, prolonged downtime, and irreparable damage to capital equipment such as pipelines, blast furnaces, and power generation facilities, particularly in the industrial IoT.

Symantec Embedded Security: Critical System Protection is a compact, signatureless security agent designed for devices being built for the collective category known as the Internet of Things. Optimized for embedded systems and resource constrained environments, it can be integrated by device manufacturers or installed post market as part o f your cyber security strategy. Symantec Embedded Security: Critical System Protection provides a host firewall, device and configuration control, file integrity monitoring, intrusion detection, operating system hardening, application whitelisting and automatic sandboxing. It has been designed to run on devices such as industrial control systems, medical devices, automotive telematics and infotainment units, Automated Teller Machines (ATM), Point of Sale terminals (PoS) and other single use devices.

Offer
Learn more about CounterTack Predictive Endpoint Protection Platform
Learn more about Symantec Embedded Security: Critical System Protection
Sample Customers
Alcatel-Lucent, Siemens, Cisco, Zurich, DeloitteState of Nevada
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email