Compare CTERA Edge X Series vs. Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series

CTERA Edge X Series is ranked 30th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) while Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series is ranked 25th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 1 review. CTERA Edge X Series is rated 0, while Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series is rated 0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series writes "Storage Virtualization is the most mature in the market, but other brands have more features". CTERA Edge X Series is most compared with , whereas Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series is most compared with VxRail, Vblock and Nutanix Acropolis.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use CTERA Edge X Series? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hyper-Converged (HCI) solutions are best for your needs.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
30th
Views
19
Comparisons
10
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
25th
Views
648
Comparisons
436
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
398
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
HDS Unified Compute Platform, Hitachi UCP, Hitachi UCP Select
Learn
CTERA
Hitachi
Overview

CTERA Networks, based in Israel and New York, NY, is a privately held company founded in 2008 and backed by Benchmark Capital, Bessemer Venture Partners, Venrock and Cisco. CTERA provides cloud storage solutions that enable service providers and enterprises to launch managed storage, backup, file sharing and mobile collaboration services using a single platform and based on the the cloud storage infrastructure of their choice.

Hitachi Unified Compute Platform (UCP) is the company's product for converged infrastructure (CI), combining resources server, storage, networking, virtualization, and software management.

Offer
Learn more about CTERA Edge X Series
Learn more about Hitachi Unified Compute Platform HC Series
Sample Customers
The Carlyle Group, Santander, SwisscomAsia Capital Reinsurance, RMZ, Cigniti Technologies, SPAR, Infosys
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hyper-Converged (HCI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.