Compare CTERA Edge X Series vs. VxRail

CTERA Edge X Series is ranked 29th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) while VxRail is ranked 3rd in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 14 reviews. CTERA Edge X Series is rated 0, while VxRail is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VxRail writes "Dual power capabilities take up a quarter of the energy than we were using before which equals savings every month". CTERA Edge X Series is most compared with , whereas VxRail is most compared with Nutanix, VMware vSAN and Cisco HyperFlex HX-Series.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
CTERA Edge X Series Logo
23 views|11 comparisons
VxRail Logo
71,953 views|58,877 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use CTERA Edge X Series? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The real ROI is the benefit of being able to do a true hybrid cloud, not having to move from CAPEX to OPEX in a pure break.There is an administrative cost savings. Instead of having seven to 15 separate boxes that someone has to administer on 15 different terminals, you can do the majority of it from one interface. Therefore, it saves on manpower costs.We were expecting Dell EMC to bring us something that would work very quickly and easily, but also be at a reasonable price point, and they did.The price point needs improvement, certainly for smaller SMBs. The cost of it is still quite painful. I think all vendors should do a product which is capped either by terabytes, IOPs, or VM instances. It should be an SMB solution that's going to make hyper-converged solutions easier for SMBs to get hold of. It's fine for those big guys that have billions of dollars of budget, but not for customers who have barely a 100,000 dollars or pounds in budget.The price is a little bit on the higher side but the system and management are so quick and easy that it's worth it for the customer.We most likely pay yearly for support. The cost was justified by now because it stays up and I don't have to constantly open tickets. I probably rebooted the system once or twice. We haven't replaced any discs in the storage, we haven't had to do any disc replacements, so it just runs. You pay a little more but you cut down on the maintenance.Compare it to what you spent on your last solution.Compare the VxRail product to Nutanix. Nutanix has more features, but its pricing is higher.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hyper-Converged (HCI) solutions are best for your needs.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
29th
Views
23
Comparisons
11
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
Views
71,953
Comparisons
58,877
Reviews
13
Average Words per Review
496
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
VCE VxRail
Learn
CTERA
Dell EMC
Overview

CTERA Networks, based in Israel and New York, NY, is a privately held company founded in 2008 and backed by Benchmark Capital, Bessemer Venture Partners, Venrock and Cisco. CTERA provides cloud storage solutions that enable service providers and enterprises to launch managed storage, backup, file sharing and mobile collaboration services using a single platform and based on the the cloud storage infrastructure of their choice.

VxRail is the only fully integrated, preconfigured, and pre-tested VMware hyper-converged infrastructure appliance family on the market. Based on VMware’s vSphere and Virtual SAN, and EMC software, VxRail delivers an all-in-one IT infrastructure transformation by leveraging a known and proven building block for the Software Defined Data Center (SDDC).

With the power of a whole SAN in just two rack units, they provide a simple, cost effective hyper-converged solution for a wide variety of applications and workloads. VxRail Appliances deliver resiliency, QoS, and centralized management functionality enabling faster, better, and simpler management of consolidated workloads, virtual desktops, business-critical applications, and remote office infrastructure.

Offer
Learn more about CTERA Edge X Series
Learn more about VxRail
Sample Customers
The Carlyle Group, Santander, SwisscomWorld Wide Technology Inc, Renault Sport Formula One Team, 8x8 Inc, Brownes, Canadian Pacific, Canopy, Denton, EDF, Unilin, Xerox
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Legal Firm18%
Hospitality Company18%
Healthcare Company18%
Financial Services Firm18%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider12%
Manufacturing Company6%
Retailer5%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business24%
Midsize Enterprise29%
Large Enterprise48%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business6%
Midsize Enterprise30%
Large Enterprise64%
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Nutanix, Dell EMC and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hyper-Converged (HCI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.