DataCore SANsymphony vs. SwiftStack

DataCore SANsymphony is ranked 2nd in Storage Software with 2 reviews vs SwiftStack which is ranked 5th in File and Object Storage with 1 review. The top reviewer of DataCore SANsymphony writes "A well-proven, automated management tool in all dynamic provisioning, auto-tiering, and parallel I/O​". The top reviewer of SwiftStack writes "It allows us to reduce the man hours needed for a deployment, although the management UI needs improvements, including more functionalities". DataCore SANsymphony is most compared with EMC FAST, Hitachi Tiered Storage Manager and VMware vSAN. SwiftStack is most compared with Scality, IBM Cloud Object Storage and Red Hat Ceph Storage.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review

Have A Question About Cloud Software Defined Storage?

Our experts can help. 295,473 professionals have used our research on 6,617 solutions.

Quotes From Members Comparing DataCore SANsymphony vs. SwiftStack

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Software Defined Storage solutions are best for your needs.
295,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
2,528
Comparisons
852
Reviews
2
Followers
124
Avg. Rating
9.5
Views
1,811
Comparisons
920
Reviews
1
Followers
185
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
See more DataCore SANsymphony competitors »
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
See more SwiftStack competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSANsymphony
Website/Video
Website/VideoDataCore
SwiftStack
Overview
OverviewDataCore™ SANsymphony™ enterprise-class Software-defined Storage (SDS) platform provides a high-performance, highly available and agile storage infrastructure with the lowest Total Cost of Ownership (TCO).SwiftStack enables you to do more with storage. Store more data, enable more applications and serve more users. We do this by delivering a proven object storage solution that's built on an open-source core and is fully enterprise ready. Our object storage software is an alternative to complex, expensive, on-premises hardware-based storage solutions. SwiftStack delivers the features and flexibility you need to easily manage and scale object storage behind your firewall. Customers are demanding storage where they can pay as they grow, find it is easier to consume, and can infinitely scale. Today, our customers use SwiftStack for archiving active data, serving web content, building private clouds, sharing documents and storing backups.
OFFER
Learn more about DataCore SANsymphony
Learn more about SwiftStack
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersVolkswagen , Maimonides Medical Center, The Biodesign Institute, ISCO Industries, Pee Dee Electric Cooperative, United Financial Credit Union, Derby Supply Chain Solutions, Mission Community Hospital, Bellarmine College Preparatory, Colby-Sawyer College, Mount Sinai Health System, The Royal Institute of International Affairs, Quorn Foods, Bitburger, University of Birmingham, Stadtverwaltung Heidelberg, NetEnt to name a few. Pac-12 Networks, Georgia Institute of Technology, Budd Van Lines

Have A Question About Cloud Software Defined Storage?

Our experts can help. 295,473 professionals have used our research on 6,617 solutions.
We monitor all Cloud Software Defined Storage reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email