DataDirect Networks S2A6620 vs IBM Storwize

DataDirect Networks S2A6620 is ranked 21st in Modular SAN vs IBM Storwize which is ranked 4th in Modular SAN with 23 reviews. The top reviewer of IBM Storwize writes "One screen to control multiple arrays means simplified administration". DataDirect Networks S2A6620 is most compared with Dell EqualLogic PS series, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and Nexsan BEAST. IBM Storwize is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and NetApp FAS Series.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use DataDirect Networks S2A6620? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN.
288,073 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing DataDirect Networks S2A6620 vs IBM Storwize

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
IBM V7000 has a new license and price structure which provides intuitive licensing based on the functions customers wish to enable and use the most.Regarding licensing make sure you add at least three years software maintenance from IBM at the beginning, because you will not be able to download firmware updates or any fixes/patches without this.It pays to go back and get the best price you can from your supplier. The first offer is not always at the best discount.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Modular SAN solutions are best for your needs.
288,073 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
225
Comparisons
170
Reviews
0
Followers
288
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
10,146
Comparisons
7,700
Reviews
23
Followers
973
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more DataDirect Networks S2A6620 competitors »
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
See more IBM Storwize competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsS2A6620Storwize V7000
Website/Video
Website/VideoDataDirect Networks
IBM
Overview
Overview
Information Not Available
Built with IBM Spectrum Virtualize software, the IBM Storwize family provides hybrid solutions with common functionality, management and flexibility. These products include built-in functions such as Real-time Compression and Easy Tier technology, which optimize flash and hard disk drives to deliver high performance and extraordinary levels of efficiency. Available in a wide range of storage systems, the Storwize family delivers sophisticated capabilities that are easy to deploy, and help control costs for growing businesses.
OFFER
Learn more about DataDirect Networks S2A6620
Free Quote

We will send you a quote typically within one business day.

Sample Customers
Sample CustomersWRN BroadcastIP-Only AB, Start Quimica, Informatica El Corte Ingles, Fujikura, Royal Carribean Cruises, Agence France-Presse, University of Pittsburgh, Pelephone
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
18%
Wholesaler/Distributor
9%
Government
9%
University
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
26%
Marketing Services Firm
15%
Comms Service Provider
9%
Insurance Company
9%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
36%
Midsize Enterprise
12%
Large Enterprise
52%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
10%
Midsize Enterprise
10%
Large Enterprise
79%
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN.
Download now
288,073 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email