Compare DDN GRIDScaler vs. IBM Storwize

DDN GRIDScaler is ranked 27th in NAS while IBM Storwize is ranked 3rd in NAS with 9 reviews. DDN GRIDScaler is rated 0, while IBM Storwize is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Storwize writes "Virtualization significantly decreases the data migration time". DDN GRIDScaler is most compared with , whereas IBM Storwize is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and NetApp FAS Series.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
DDN GRIDScaler Logo
0 views|0 comparisons
IBM Storwize Logo
12,319 views|9,650 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use DDN GRIDScaler? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing has been very competitive for the last few years. IBM got to the point where they changed the pricing model and we feel very comfortable with the pricing. It's very competitive. Over the last two years, IBM has been coming up with all kinds of interesting promos, especially for the SMB systems. That makes it very competitive price-wise and in terms of performance...IBM V7000 has a new license and price structure which provides intuitive licensing based on the functions customers wish to enable and use the most.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NAS solutions are best for your needs.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
27th
out of 33 in NAS
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 33 in NAS
Views
12,319
Comparisons
9,650
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
355
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
GRIDScalerStorwize V7000
Learn
DDN
Video Not Available
IBM
Overview

DDN GRIDScaler provides flexible choices for Enterprise-grade data protection, availability features, and the performance of a parallel file system coupled with DDN's deep expertise and history of supporting highly efficient, large-scale deployments.

Built with IBM Spectrum Virtualize software, the IBM Storwize family provides hybrid solutions with common functionality, management and flexibility. These products include built-in functions such as Real-time Compression and Easy Tier technology, which optimize flash and hard disk drives to deliver high performance and extraordinary levels of efficiency. Available in a wide range of storage systems, the Storwize family delivers sophisticated capabilities that are easy to deploy, and help control costs for growing businesses.
Offer
Learn more about DDN GRIDScaler
Learn more about IBM Storwize
Sample Customers
Children's Mercy, Kollins, MLB Network, University of Miami, VAN ANDEL Research InstituteIP-Only AB, Start Quimica, Informatica El Corte Ingles, Fujikura, Royal Carribean Cruises, Agence France-Presse, University of Pittsburgh, Pelephone
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Wholesaler/Distributor13%
Government13%
Financial Services Firm13%
Comms Service Provider7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company23%
Financial Services Firm18%
Marketing Services Firm9%
Comms Service Provider7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email