Compare DDN SFA7990X vs. Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform 5000 Series

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, NetApp, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: August 2021.
535,015 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"This is hardware. They have a singular array that you can populate with your own disk, or you can buy the disks through them. For controllers, you pay for the components inside of the SAN, but there is only one chassis that they work with.""The licensing fees are very reasonable."

More Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
535,015 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: We have been able to consolidate storage into Pavilion. Pavilions are our only SANs because it is a bring your own disk… more »
Top Answer: This is hardware. They have a singular array that you can populate with your own disk, or you can buy the disks through… more »
Top Answer: The rail system that Pavilion uses to mount up into a standard Dell or APC cabinet extends further back than normal… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: This solution is equipped with virtualization technology inside the storage box. Other companies like TMS have virtual… more »
Top Answer: We are a data center located in Mexico. We use a wide array of storage solutions from different companies. Our largest… more »
Comparisons
Also Known As
Pavilion HFA
Hitachi VSP 5000, Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform 5000
Learn More
Overview

Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform

The Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform™ dramatically accelerates what organizations achieve by delivering universally unmatched storage performance, in an incredibly compact solution while reducing data center costs and complexity. Unrivaled flexibility for multiple data types and protocols, along with broad ecosystem integration, ensure that every customer has choice and control.

What is the Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform

The Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform is comprised of the Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array™ and Pavilion HyperOS™. The Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array leverages a unique, switch-based architecture to create a multi-controller solution that delivers an unmatched combination of high performance, ultra-low latency, and storage density. Pavilion HyperOS is a powerful, purpose-built storage operating system designed to unlock the power of the multi-controller Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array, which delivers scalability and flexibility that no other solution can offer.

Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform Data Sheet

Download the Pavilion HyperParallel Data Platform data sheet. Updated: December 2020

The patented Hitachi Accelerated Fabric allows Hitachi Storage Virtualization Operating System RF (SVOS RF) to offload I/O traffic as you scale out your data platform, delivering up to 21 million IOPS. Mixing NVMe and SAS flash together allows you to get the most economic $/GB rates available up to 69PB of capacity. And the platform is backed with a 100% data-availability guarantee.

Offer
Learn more about Pavilion HyperParallel Flash Array
Learn more about DDN SFA7990X
Learn more about Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform 5000 Series
Sample Customers
Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC), Statistics Netherlands (CBS)
Information Not Available
SUVA
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider20%
Government7%
Healthcare Company6%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider31%
Computer Software Company17%
Government6%
University5%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business76%
Midsize Enterprise3%
Large Enterprise21%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, NetApp, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: August 2021.
535,015 professionals have used our research since 2012.

DDN SFA7990X is ranked 40th in All-Flash Storage Arrays while Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform 5000 Series is ranked 27th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 1 review. DDN SFA7990X is rated 0.0, while Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform 5000 Series is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform 5000 Series writes "Allows us to share storage between our cloud environments". DDN SFA7990X is most compared with , whereas Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform 5000 Series is most compared with Dell EMC PowerStore, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe, Pure FlashArray X NVMe and Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform E990.

See our list of best All-Flash Storage Arrays vendors.

We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.