Compare Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform 5000 Series

Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 1st in NVMe with 31 reviews while Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform 5000 Series is ranked 10th in NVMe. Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is rated 8.8, while Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform 5000 Series is rated 0. The top reviewer of Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe writes "The compression and deduplication are the most valuable features because of the cost savings". On the other hand, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Dell EMC Unity XT, Pure FlashArray X NVMe and Dell EMC XtremIO, whereas Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform 5000 Series is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform 5000 Series? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. Pure FlashArray X NVMe and other solutions. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We hope that with the combination of both NVMe and SCM the next PowerMax will be much cheaper that the one which we acquired.The cost is expensive. While VMAX now has good pricing, PowerMax is a little expensive.From a general capital investment, it's one of the higher price points in the market. It depends on the size and software features that you would include in a system. So, the cost varies dramatically.The cost has room for improvement.It scales enormously, but it's expensive to do so.Our costs are on a yearly basis.Our costs for the product are three million.From reclaiming data center space which is so tightly constrained these days, it will pay for itself in a short amount of time, which is fantastic. Anything we can do to get more out of our current physical data center space helps us a ton, and PowerMax has helped enable that.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NVMe solutions are best for your needs.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 11 in NVMe
Views
4,682
Comparisons
2,867
Reviews
30
Average Words per Review
522
Avg. Rating
8.9
10th
out of 11 in NVMe
Views
9
Comparisons
6
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Dell EMC PowerMax, PowerMaxHitachi VSP 5000, Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform 5000
Learn
Dell EMC
Hitachi
Overview

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

The patented Hitachi Accelerated Fabric allows Hitachi Storage Virtualization Operating System RF (SVOS RF) to offload I/O traffic as you scale out your data platform, delivering up to 21 million IOPS. Mixing NVMe and SAS flash together allows you to get the most economic $/GB rates available up to 69PB of capacity. And the platform is backed with a 100% data-availability guarantee.

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Learn more about Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform 5000 Series
Sample Customers
Rackspace, Open Line
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company26%
Financial Services Firm22%
Retailer17%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company55%
Comms Service Provider11%
Manufacturing Company4%
Government4%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. Pure FlashArray X NVMe and other solutions. Updated: May 2020.
419,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all NVMe reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.