Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform F Series

As of May 2019, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 2nd in NVMe with 2 reviews vs Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform F Series which is ranked 17th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 1 review. The top reviewer of Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe writes "From a reliability standpoint, everything is redundant; uptime is six or seven nines". The top reviewer of Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform F Series writes "We had experience with virtualizing behind an array and moving applications and data but this made it even better.​". Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, NetApp NVMe AFF A800 and IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe. Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform F Series is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, EMC VMAX and HPE 3PAR Flash Storage.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Uptime by far is the most important thing, and also the replication ability (SRDF). Most of the customers who need this type of availability also want the protection of multiple data centers, and it is able to easily switchover workloads to their other data centers.The smaller footprint of the device has been really nice. We have gone from eight bays to one bay. Having one floor tile in our data center has been pretty awesome. A lot less power and HVAC cooling is being consumed.

Read more »

The first thing that attracted this model to us was the non-disruptive migration. We had a very large database application that was on older gear and needed to be migrated to these arrays. We had experience with virtualizing behind an array and moving applications and data but this made it even better.

Read more »

Cons
I hear from people on my team that they would like improved reporting. While there are some decent tools for doing reporting, they would like to see a lot more built-in functionality. This way when they are logged into the interface everyday doing basic management tasks, they could also see some statistics on what is their storage pool usage and will be their projected usage with their current data growth. They want to be able to see more detailed stats on how they are using the system and have forecasting.There are definitely some improvements that can be made to the CloudIQ.

Read more »

The software has always been lagging a bit compared to the newer features. It usually takes a cycle for it to catch up.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing we get is very competitive when compared to other vendors. Hitachi is working on their licensing model and it is improving but can be irksome when many different items are not bundled or enterprise size.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 6 in NVMe
Views
104
Comparisons
69
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
17th
Views
5,236
Comparisons
3,213
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
390
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Dell EMC PowerMax, PowerMax
Learn
Dell EMC
Hitachi
Overview

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

RETHINK YOUR DEFINITION OF SPEED AND PERFORMANCE

With adaptive, guaranteed data reduction and a 100% data-availability guarantee, Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform F series helps you tackle complicated business challenges. Hitachi Data Systems (HDS) VSP F series delivers up to 4.8M IOPS with sub-millisecond response times.
Featuring legendary Hitachi reliability, VSP F series arrays are backed by the industries only 100% availability guarantee. For these reasons, 80% of the Fortune 500 choose Hitachi all-flash arrays to accelerate the performance of mission-critical applications like Oracle, SAP, Virtualization, Microsoft apps etc. With over 350 patents in flash technology, Hitachi’s innovative mix of flash hardware and software accelerates ROI with enterprise-class reliability and performance.

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Learn more about Hitachi Virtual Storage Platform F Series
Sample Customers
Rackspace, Open Line Turkcell, Owens Corning, Region Nord, Net Credit Financial Group (NFC Group), Russian Railways
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
341,176 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email