Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. Kaminario K2

As of May 2019, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 2nd in NVMe vs Kaminario K2 which is ranked 16th in All-Flash Storage Arrays with 4 reviews. The top reviewer of Kaminario K2 writes "It is extremely simple, performant, and scalable due to adaptive block size and scale out". Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, NetApp NVMe AFF A800 and IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe. Kaminario K2 is most compared with Pure Storage FlashArray, Nimble Storage and NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe Logo
104 views|69 comparisons
Kaminario K2 Logo
8,495 views|1,402 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
341,056 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The Kaminario setup is simple and there are no hidden licensing fees so this area is a relief.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
341,056 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 6 in NVMe
Views
104
Comparisons
69
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
16th
Views
8,495
Comparisons
1,402
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
660
Avg. Rating
9.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell EMC PowerMax, PowerMax
Learn
Dell EMC
Kaminario
Video Not Available
Overview

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

Kaminario K2 is the world’s only storage solution that delivers the predictability needed to handle the highly unpredictable world of modern businesses. This highly flexible all flash storage platform allows customers to cost-effectively scale capacity and performance to support their ever-changing business –seamlessly, on-demand and with no disruptions.

Data Sheet and eBook

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Free Quote

We will send you a quote typically within 24 hours.

Sample Customers
Rackspace, Open Line Wargaming.net, El Rio Community Health Center, ECN, SpotOption, Ashkelon College, Clearwater Analytics, Intigua, Cobb EMC Customer Case Study
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company24%
Financial Services Firm24%
Retailer19%
Manufacturing Company14%
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company25%
Healthcare Company25%
Consumer Goods17%
Manufacturing Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider13%
Energy/Utilities Company11%
Manufacturing Company11%
Government10%
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: May 2019.
341,056 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email