Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe vs. SanDisk InfiniFlash System

As of June 2019, Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is ranked 1st in NVMe with 29 reviews vs SanDisk InfiniFlash System which is ranked 28th in All-Flash Storage Arrays. The top reviewer of Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe writes "The compression and deduplication are the most valuable features because of the cost savings". Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe is most compared with Pure FlashArray//X NVMe, NetApp NVMe AFF A800 and IBM FlashSystem 9100 NVMe. SanDisk InfiniFlash System is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Anonymous User
Use SanDisk InfiniFlash System? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: June 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
From a general capital investment, it's one of the higher price points in the market. It depends on the size and software features that you would include in a system. So, the cost varies dramatically.The cost has room for improvement.It scales enormously, but it's expensive to do so.The cost is expensive. While VMAX now has good pricing, PowerMax is a little expensive.Our costs are on a yearly basis.Our costs for the product are three million.From reclaiming data center space which is so tightly constrained these days, it will pay for itself in a short amount of time, which is fantastic. Anything we can do to get more out of our current physical data center space helps us a ton, and PowerMax has helped enable that.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which All-Flash Storage Arrays solutions are best for your needs.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 6 in NVMe
Views
319
Comparisons
191
Reviews
28
Average Words per Review
512
Avg. Rating
8.8
28th
Views
700
Comparisons
146
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Dell EMC PowerMax, PowerMaxInfiniFlash System
Learn
Dell EMC
Western Digital
Overview

Dell EMC PowerMax is the world’s fastest storage array. It delivers new levels of performance and efficiency with a future-proof architecture that features end-to-end non-volatile memory express (NVMe) and a built-in machine learning engine. PowerMax is built on the comprehensive functionality and proven resiliency of Dell EMC’s flagship storage platform. It is designed for six-nines of availability and offers data-at-rest encryption (D@RE), massive scalability, and best-in-class data protection with Symmetrix Remote Data Facility (SRDF), the gold standard in remote replication.

The InfiniFlash all-flash storage platform empowers large-scale infrastructure and data center architects to deliver massive scale-out storage solutions. Stemming from proven SanDisk flash solutions, the InfiniFlash platform builds a path to next-generation software-defined storage architectures capable of supporting workloads with instant access to petabytes of data.

Offer
Learn more about Dell EMC PowerMax NVMe
Learn more about SanDisk InfiniFlash System
Sample Customers
Rackspace, Open Line Nexenta
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Pure Storage and others in All-Flash Storage Arrays. Updated: June 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all All-Flash Storage Arrays reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email