Compare Dell Quickstart Data Warehouse Appliance vs. Microsoft Analytics Platform System

Dell Quickstart Data Warehouse Appliance is ranked 22nd in Data Warehouse while Microsoft Analytics Platform System is ranked 15th in Data Warehouse with 2 reviews. Dell Quickstart Data Warehouse Appliance is rated 0, while Microsoft Analytics Platform System is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Analytics Platform System writes "Easy to install, good connectivity with databases, and good reporting". Dell Quickstart Data Warehouse Appliance is most compared with Oracle Database Appliance and Oracle Exadata, whereas Microsoft Analytics Platform System is most compared with Apache Hadoop, Oracle Exadata and Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Dell Quickstart Data Warehouse Appliance? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Teradata, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: December 2019.
389,475 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
389,475 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
22nd
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
215
Comparisons
169
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
15th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
883
Comparisons
479
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
204
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Microsoft APS
Learn
Dell EMC
Microsoft
Overview

The Dell Quickstart Data Warehouse Appliance is designed specifically for mid-sized companies and departmental users within large enterprises. This integrated solution is optimized and validated on the established Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Fast Track Data Warehouse Reference Architecture for maximum reliability and established data warehouse performance. The solution includes everything needed to get up and running quickly, including key consulting services and training — all at a competitive price.

The Microsoft Analytics Platform System can meet the demands of your evolving data warehouse environment with its scale-out, massively parallel processing integrated system supporting hybrid data warehouse scenarios. It provides the ability to query across relational and non-relational data by leveraging Microsoft PolyBase and industry-leading big data technologies. It offers the lowest price per terabyte for large data warehouse workloads.
Offer
Learn more about Dell Quickstart Data Warehouse Appliance
Learn more about Microsoft Analytics Platform System
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Transport for London, E-Plus Mobilfunk GmbH & Co. KG, Prometeia, Tangerine, SSM Health Care, Service Corporation International
Find out what your peers are saying about Teradata, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: December 2019.
389,475 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.